Jump to content

Scottish Amateur Cup 2015/16


Eye Valley

Recommended Posts

Scottish Amateur Cup 1st Round Draw

West Region

United Churches of Ayr AFC (SECAFL) v St. Mungos AFC (Cale)
Crosshouse Waverley AFC (Ayr) v Shortlees AFC (Ayr)
Glasgow Deaf Athletic AFC (P&DAFL) v Gartcairn Maggies AFC (NSLAFA)
Kings Park Rangers AFC (SAFL) v Linwood Thistle AFC (P&DAFL)
Ochiltree United AFC (Ayr) v Calderglen AFC (SSMAFL)
Hamilton Thistle AFC (GGPL) v Baillieston Athletic AFC (GGPL)
Southside AFC (SSMAFL) v Chapelhall AFC (NSLAFA)
Caledonian AFC (GDSAFL) v Auchinleck Boswell AFC (Ayr)
Port Glasgow AFC (SAFL) v Carrick AFC (Ayr)
Easthall Star AFC (SAFL) v Ashvale Victoria AFC (CSAFL)
Ashvale Victoria AFC (GGPL) v Maryhill Black Star AFC (SSMAFL)
Rosneath AFC (WoS) v Darvel Victoria AFC (Ayr)
Westerlands AFC (GGPL) v Drumchapel United AFC (CSAFL)
Dynamo E.K. AFC (GGPL) v Calderglen AFC (GGPL)
Georgian AFC (NSLAFA) v Knockentiber AFC (Ayr)
Eaglesham AFC (Cale) v Kilbirnie AFC (Ayr)
Campbeltown Pupils AFC (SAFL) v Rossvale AFC (SAFL)
Cambusglen AFC (GDSAFL) v Broomlands AFC (Ayr)
Winlinton Wolves AFC (Ayr) v Possil YM AFC (CSAFL)
Waterside AFC (CSAFL) v Carlton YMCA AFC (SAFL)
Beith Meadowside AFC (P&DAFL) v Eastwood Parkmount 'A' AFC (GGPL)
Condorrat AFC (S&DAFA) v Thorn Athletic AFC (Cale)
FC Clydebank (SAFL) v Finnart AFC (SAFL)
Condorrat Club AFC (CSAFL) v East Kilbride YM AFC (SAFL)
East Kilbride AFC (SAFL) v Cambria AFC (GGPL)
Eastwood Parkmount 'B' AFC (GGPL) v Hampden AFC (GCAFA)
Gartcosh United AFC (Cale) v Bishopton AFC (GDSAFL)
Kilpatrick Thistle AFC (GDSAFL) v St. Davids AFC (GCAFA)
Strathaven Dynamo AFC (SAFL) v Cumbernauld Colts AFC (Cale)
Newlands AFC (GCAFA) v Weir Recreation AFC (GGPL)
Wallacetoun Sporting AFC (Ayr) v Dumbarton Wanderers AFC (SAFL)
Campsie AFC (S&DAFA) v Dailly AFC (Ayr)
MLS Leeds United AFC (S&DAFA) v Springburn Thistle AFC (GGPL)
Overtown Thistle AFC (Cale) v Bengal Lancers AFC (SSMAFL)
Renfrew AFC (SSMAFL) v Crookedholm AFC (Ayr)
Glenburn Miners Welfare AFC (Ayr) v United Glasgow AFC (WoS)
Quayside Thistle AFC (SSMAFL) v Clyde Valley Rovers AFC (GCAFA)
Prestroon United AFC (Ayr) v Stedfast AFC (CSAFL)
Hillside AFC (NSLAFA) v Hillington AFC (SAFL)
Galston United AFC (Ayr) v Chryston AFC (CSAFL)
Machan United AFC (SECAFL) v Kilbarchan Thistle AFC (GGPL)
Weir Recreation AFC (Cale) v Glasgow Island AFC (GCAFA)
Finnieston Park AFC (GDSAFL) v Cambusnethan Talbot Community AFC (CSAFL)
Eastend United AFC (SAFL) v Kirkintilloch Thistle AFC (SSMAFL)
North Motherwell AFC (NSLAFA) v Carluke Baptist AFC (SECAFL)
Clydebank AFC (CSAFL) v Renfrew AFC (GDSAFL)
Glenvale AFC (S&DAFA) v Donaldson AFC (NSLAFA)
Auchinairn Star AFC (GDSAFL) v Kilsyth AFC (CSAFL)
Motherwell Thistle AFC (SAFL) v Hamilton FP AFC (Cale)
Milngavie Wanderers AFC (Cale) v Rosehill United AFC (GCAFA)
Troon Dundonald AFC (Ayr) v Cambria AFC (Cale)
Maryhill Thistle AFC (GCAFA) v Ferguslie Star AFC (SAFL)
Harestanes AFC (CSAFL) v Tarbert AFC (SAFL)
FC Dal Riata AFC (NSLAFA) v Beith AFC (Ayr)

East Region

Dunbar Athletic AFC (LEAFA) v Slamannan AFC (S&DAFA)
The Spartans AFC (LEAFA) v Tollcross Thistle AFC (LEAFA)
Symington Tinto AFC (Cale) v Steins Thistle AFC (CSAFL)
Shotts Victoria AFC (LEAFA) v Edinburgh Rose AFC (LEAFA)
Craigroyston CYFC (LEAFA) v Leithen Rovers AFC (BAFA)
Ravenswood Thistle AFC (S&DAFA) v Clackmannan Community AFC (S&DAFA)
Cavalry Park AFC (LEAFA) v Tranent AFC (LEAFA)
Tweeddale Rovers AFC (BAFA) v Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts AFC (Fife)
Stirling University AFC (S&DAFA) v Glenrothes AFC (KCAFL)
North Merchiston Vale AFC (LEAFA) v West Edinburgh United AFC (LEAFA)
Stirling Boys Club AFC (S&DAFA) v Stirling City AFC (CSAFL)
Queensferry Athletic AFC (LEAFA) v Forth Community AFC (LEAFA)
Glenrothes Athletic AFC (Fife) v Westfield Colts AFC (S&DAFA)
Civil Service Strollers AFC (LEAFA) v St. Bernards AFC (LEAFA)
Pathhead AFC (LEAFA) v Valleyfield AFC (Fife)
Doune Castle AFC (S&DAFA) v Pencaitland AFC (LEAFA)
Newton Heath AFC (LEAFA) v Beechwood Albion AFC (S&DAFA)
Lumphinnans United AFC (KCAFL) v Gilmerton AFC (LEAFA)
Tullibody Community AFC (S&DAFA) v Lanark AFC (LEAFA)
Polbeth United AFC (LEAFA) v Stenhousemuir Community AFC (S&DAFA)
Uphall Station AFC (LEAFA) v Shotts Thistle AFC (LEAFA)
Sunnyside Thistle AFC (S&DAFA) vRiverside AFC (S&DAFA)
Newtongrange Star 'A' AFC (LEAFA) v Doune Castle AFC (Cale)
Polmont Community AFC (S&DAFA) v Edinburgh Harps AFC (LEAFA)
Victoria Loco AFC (LEAFA) v Kincardine AFC (S&DAFA)

North of Tay Region

Jeanfield Swifts AFC (PAFA) v AFC Polteam Perth (PAFA)
Carnoustie Panmure YM AFC (MAFA) v The Tech AFC (MAFA)
Broughty United AFC (MAFA) v S.S. Peter & Paul AFC (MAFA) WITHDRAWN
Sidlaw Albion AFC (DSMAFL) v Meigle Victoria AFC (PAFA)
Fairfield AFC (DSMAFL) v Tay Thistle AFC (PAFA)
Lochee AFC (DSMAFL) v Dunkeld and Birnam AFC (PAFA)
Sidlaw Thistle AFC (DSMAFL) v Tayside Fire Brigade AFC (MAFA)
Barnhill AFC (MAFA) v Logie Harp AFC (MAFA)
Kinrossie Caledonian AFC (PAFA) v Riverside CSC AFC (DSMAFL)
Morgan Academy AFC (MAFA) v Balmoral United AFC (PAFA)
Ballinluig Edradour AFC (PAFA) v Dryburgh Athletic Community AFC (DSMAFL)
Carnoustie Athletic AFC (MAFA) v Craigie AFC (PAFA)

North of Scotland Region

Bon-Accord Thistle AFC (AAFA) v Newburgh Thistle AFC (AAFA)
Kemnay Youth AFC (AAFA) v Glendale AFC (AAFA)
Kaimhill United AFC (AAFA) v Alford AFC (AAFA)
Kintore AFC (AAFA) v B.S. AFC (AAFA)
Theologians AFC (AAFA) v Fintray Thistle AFC (AAFA)
Sheddocksley AFC (AAFA) v M.S. United AFC (AAFA)
Northern United AFC (AAFA) v Stoneywood AFC (AAFA)
Highland Hotel AFC (AAFA) v Westdyke AFC (AAFA)



All other teams have byes to Rd 2..

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just trying to decipher the abbreviations...

Ayr - 18 teams - Ayrshire

Cale - 12 teams - Caledonian

CSAFL - 13 teams - Central Scottish

GCAFA - 7 teams - Glasgow Colleges

GDSAFL - 7 teams - Glasgow District Saturday (Morning)

GGPL - 12 teams - Greater Glasgow

NSLAFA - 7 teams - North & South Lanarkshire

P&DAFL - 3 teams - Paisley & District

SAFL - 17 teams - Scottish

S&DAFA - 18 teams - Stirling & District

SECAFL - 3 teams - Strathclyde Evangelical Churches

SSMAFL - 7 teams - Strathclyde Saturday Morning

WoS - 2 teams - West of Scotland

BAFA - 2 teams - Border

Fife - 3 teams - Fife

KCAFL - 2 teams - Kingdom Caledonian

LEAFA - 25 teams - Lothian & Edinburgh

DSMAFL - 6 teams - Dundee Saturday Morning

MAFA - 9 teams - Midlands

PAFA - 9 teams - Perthshire

AAFA - 16 teams - Aberdeenshire

So what is GDSAFL? And are there no entries from the East of Scotland Churches and Glasgow Saturday Morning leagues?

EDIT: Ah, solved it, GDSAFL must be 'Glasgow District Saturday' without an M for 'Morning'. So every Saturday regular league is represented except the EOS Churches?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just trying to decipher the abbreviations...

BAFA - 2 teams - Border

So what is GDSAFL? And are there no entries from the East of Scotland Churches and Glasgow Saturday Morning leagues?

EDIT: Ah, solved it, GDSAFL must be 'Glasgow District Saturday' without an M for 'Morning'. So every Saturday regular league is represented except the EOS Churches?

Never heard any teams of ever entering from the EoS Churches league

You are correct as regards Glasgow & District Sat Morning.

On a local note HJ:

Greenlaw

Gordon

LInton Hotspur

Melrose

will enter in Rd 2.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...