Maggie - Sombre and affecting little film with Arnie playing an actual real person for maybe the first time. I'm still trying to decide whether the ending was the right one, it does feel like a slight cop out, but the film overall is very good. A few people walked out of the screening I was at, probably expecting an Arnie v zombies generic actioner, which it definitely isnt! 7/10
Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation - second viewing, definitely the best in the series and I'd go as far to say it's one of the best action films of the past 10-15 years. The opera stuff and the whole sequence in Morrocco are superb. The ending doesnt quite live up to what's gone before but there's really very little to fault this. 8/10
Fantastic Four - It's not so much that it's bad (although it is) it's just that it's so boring I'm actually slightly surprised this was allowed to be released as it is. There are occasional flashes of decent stuff in the first half, especially them reacting in horror to their new powers, but it's all skipped over so quickly and the whole final act 'action' is appalling. 3/10
Inside Out - I think this is actually more for adults than (small) kids, it's very clever...the abstract thought sequence is bizarrely brilliant, the throwaway gag about mixing up facts and opinions haha, and I love the dream stuff. It's genuinely emotional too, I'm not one for crying at films normally but this got me, especially at the end. Damn you Pixar. Film of the year so far. 9/10