gaz_the_bairn Posted January 11, 2006 Share Posted January 11, 2006 In no particular order: OK Computer -Radiohead The Man Who - Travis What's The Story Morning Glory - Oasis Hopes and Fears - Keane Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest gman_05 Posted January 12, 2006 Share Posted January 12, 2006 just downloaded the arctic monkeys album there ! it brillant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Tourette Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 This month, I'll mostly be liking: - AC/DC - Let there be rock Superunknown - Soundgarden Electric - The cult Exile on main street - The rolling stones Blood sugar sex magic - The red hot chilli peppers Next month, probably different Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 This months playlist will consist of Big Country - The Crossing Big Country - Steeltown Big Country - The Seer Big Country - Driving to Damascus Big Country - The Buffalo Skinners. Oh, and I recently purchased the DVD with all their videos, so I'll be watching that too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gaz_the_bairn Posted January 16, 2006 Share Posted January 16, 2006 just downloaded the arctic monkeys album there ! it brillant Got a lot of their tracks but not got the album yet. Think they deserve the cash like,they are magic. Will be the biggest band of 2006 I reckon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted January 17, 2006 Share Posted January 17, 2006 Will be the biggest band of 2006 I reckon. That will be death by Music Polis then. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Centre Stand Hero Posted January 17, 2006 Share Posted January 17, 2006 X&Y - Coldplay New Adventures in HiFi - REM Never Mind the Bollocks - Sex Pistols Achtung Baby - U2 Live in San Quentin - Johnny Cash Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McB Posted January 18, 2006 Share Posted January 18, 2006 They were outr of their tits on cocaine, hence the music was huge and overblown. All Around The World, which is a crap enough song, lasts 9 minutes! Soneone should have had a word with them. 'All around the world' also features two orchestras wtf? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest brockville-no-more Posted January 18, 2006 Share Posted January 18, 2006 The results of the aging Punk from Falkirk are; Never Mind the Bollocks - the Pistols London Calling - the Clash Nevermind - Nirvana Dogs in Traffic - Love and Money Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division American Idiot - Green Day ..........in no particular order Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shetlandbairn Posted January 18, 2006 Share Posted January 18, 2006 'All around the world' also features two orchestras wtf? All Around The World is the song Noel Gallacher reckons could have won the Eurovision Song Contest. My tip of the day: if you're doing kareoke it's not a particularly good idea to do All Around The World... especially if it turns out not to be the edited version... and especially if you are one of the ten worst singers in the world! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dubs Posted January 18, 2006 Author Share Posted January 18, 2006 I saw in the "All Time Favourite Playlist" thread that someone pointed out their favourite album. I thought it would be a good idea to start this topic , although granted it is very difficult to choose. Here are my top 5: 1. Definitely Maybe - Oasis 2. OK Computer - Radiohead 3. The Bends - Radiohead 4. Blood Sugar Sex Magic - Red Hot Chili Peppers 5. (the untitled Led Zeppelin album, some called it Led Zeppelin IV, tremendous record) I look forward to seeing everyone else's choices. I have changed my mind over the course of the last wee while. Familiar To Millions (live) - Oasis Definitely Maybe - Oasis The Bends - Radiohead Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not! - Arctic Monkeys OK Computer - Radiohead Just basically what's in favour and what's not. But the Arctics album is absolutely tremendous - you must buy/borrow/download/steal it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Andy walkers chip Posted January 18, 2006 Share Posted January 18, 2006 just downloaded the arctic monkeys album there ! it brillant Album of the year so far!!!! Early days i know but it blew me away. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bubbaTON Posted February 5, 2006 Share Posted February 5, 2006 1.Illmatic - Nas 2.Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine 3.White Ladder - David Gray 4.O.K. Computer - Radiohead 5.Whats the Story - Oasis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FRENCHIE Posted February 6, 2006 Share Posted February 6, 2006 Hmmmmm...Hard and it will probably change soon, but these five albums I can listen to the whole way through and not get bored/dislike any songs... 1. Are You Experienced?- The Jimi Hendrix Experience 2. Let The Rhythm Hit 'Em- Eric B. & Rakim 3. III (Temples Of Boom)- Cypress Hill 4. Ironman- Ghostface Killah 5. Hard To Earn- Gang Starr Well since I last posted here, I discovered A Tribe Called Quest, quite possibly the greatest hip-hop group ever! So my all-new top 5 includes; 1. People's Instintive Travels & The Paths Of Rhythm- A Tribe Called Quest 2. Electric Ladyland- The Jimi Hendrix Experience 3. The Low-End Theory- A Tribe Called Quest 4. Cypress Hill- Cypress Hill 5. Liquid Swords- GZA/Genius Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bubbaTON Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 Well since I last posted here, I discovered A Tribe Called Quest, quite possibly the greatest hip-hop group ever! So my all-new top 5 includes; 1. People's Instintive Travels & The Paths Of Rhythm- A Tribe Called Quest 2. Electric Ladyland- The Jimi Hendrix Experience 3. The Low-End Theory- A Tribe Called Quest 4. Cypress Hill- Cypress Hill 5. Liquid Swords- GZA/Genius good choice for number 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 Well since I last posted here, I discovered A Tribe Called Quest, quite possibly the greatest hip-hop group ever! So my all-new top 5 includes; 1. People's Instintive Travels & The Paths Of Rhythm- A Tribe Called Quest 2. Electric Ladyland- The Jimi Hendrix Experience 3. The Low-End Theory- A Tribe Called Quest 4. Cypress Hill- Cypress Hill 5. Liquid Swords- GZA/Genius You need to check for Midnight Marauders by Tribe, Frenchie, you'll love that too. Their last two albums Beats, Rhymes and Life and The Love Movement aren't quite as good but both, BR&L in particular, still have some great moments Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FRENCHIE Posted February 9, 2006 Share Posted February 9, 2006 good choice for number 5 It could of been higher if it weren't for the stupid track-listings, damn it's so confusing... You need to check for Midnight Marauders by Tribe, Frenchie, you'll love that too. Their last two albums Beats, Rhymes and Life and The Love Movement aren't quite as good but both, BR&L in particular, still have some great moments That's next on my list of albums, I just couldn't get it for a fiver at Fopp like the first two albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FRENCHIE Posted February 19, 2006 Share Posted February 19, 2006 That's next on my list of albums, I just couldn't get it for a fiver at Fopp like the first two albums. Mission accomplished, I got 'Midnight Marauders', a brilliant album, although not as good as the first two...but it also cost a fiver, so I'm not complaining. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted February 19, 2006 Share Posted February 19, 2006 Mission accomplished, I got 'Midnight Marauders', a brilliant album, although not as good as the first two...but it also cost a fiver, so I'm not complaining. I prefer it to People's Instinctive Travels, Phife sounded pretty lame on that IMO, but The Low End Theory is probably my favourite Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Tim-Robino Posted February 19, 2006 Share Posted February 19, 2006 1.The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses 2. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Survival 3. The Cure - Disintigration 4. The Clash - London Calling 5. The Cocteau Twins - Four-Callendar Cafe Well they're my top five ever anyway Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.