AirdrieGuy Posted April 11, 2014 Share Posted April 11, 2014 Where on earth can you listen to the new Horrors record? Have I missed this completely? It leaked last month, should be able to find it online. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 11, 2014 Share Posted April 11, 2014 Mac DeMarco and especially Protomartyr have released fine albums in the last week. Probably not as good as their previous efforts but that would've been a tough ask, Mac DeMarco sounds as if he really couldn't give a shit. A bit like Ariel Pink. Both of those guys' records do nothing for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted April 11, 2014 Share Posted April 11, 2014 Cheers, lads. Should have it soon. Regarding Mac DeMarco, I'm really digging his new album. Can feel a lot of influences or similarities to Tame Impala, Deerhunter and Connan Mockasin in a few songs which help. My top ten so far: 1. Mac DeMarco - Salad Days 2. East India Youth - Total Strife Forever 3. Mr Oizo -Wrong Cops 4. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else 5. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RayBees Posted April 12, 2014 Share Posted April 12, 2014 Mac DeMarco sounds as if he really couldn't give a shit. A bit like Ariel Pink. Both of those guys' records do nothing for me. Have you tried Mac DeMarco's other stuff? He is generally laid back but is good. Very good. Ariel Pink does nothing for me either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigMartyn86 Posted April 12, 2014 Share Posted April 12, 2014 Gareth Emery- Drive is one of my top albums of 2014 so far. So many good songs on it. Soldier, Long way home, Dynamite and Lights & thunder are the stand outs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
George Parr Posted April 16, 2014 Share Posted April 16, 2014 For the benefit of everyone who has mentioned the War on Drugs - they've announced a Glasgow date for the ABC in November Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richie Posted April 19, 2014 Share Posted April 19, 2014 Gareth Emery- Drive is one of my top albums of 2014 so far. So many good songs on it. Soldier, Long way home, Dynamite and Lights & thunder are the stand outs. Sounds decent. I used to be heavily into Dance/Trance music until a couple of years back - since I stopped buying vinyl it's only really a passing interest now (still not really on-board with the whole digital/laptop djing thing). Gareth Emery - Exposure form a couple of years ago was exceptional. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted April 19, 2014 Share Posted April 19, 2014 Top 10 of 2014 1 Beck - Morning Phase 2 Temples - Sun Structures 3 Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream 4 Real Estate - Atlas 5 The New Mendicants -Into The Lime 6 The Family Rain - Under the Volcano 7 We Are Scientists - TV en Francais 8 Metronomy - Love Letters 9 Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love 10 Added Paolo Nutini's new album. Albums not yet in any particular order. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 The new Pixies record, despite mediocre reviews, is glorious and challenging. If you expect the Pixies to remain in 1999 for eternity, you won't like it, but it's anthemic, loud and great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 Top 10 of 2014 1 Beck - Morning Phase 2 Temples - Sun Structures 3 Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love 4 The Family Rain - Under the Volcano 5 Real Estate - Atlas 6 Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream 7 Metronomy - Love Letters 8 The New Mendicants -Into The Lime 9 We Are Scientists - TV en Francais 10 Tokyo Police Club - Forcefield List updated and now in order of albums by favourite to least favourite. Tokyo Police Club album added. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 In addition to the Pixies record, the Kelis album is getting multiple playings. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HAMLISCH Posted April 25, 2014 Share Posted April 25, 2014 1. Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love 2. Sohn - Tremors 3. EMA - The Future's Void 4. Future Islands - Singles 5. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 6. School of Language - Old Fears 7. 8. 9. 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mighty meadow Posted April 25, 2014 Share Posted April 25, 2014 Listening to Voyage by De Lux right now. Will be in my top 10 but too soon to decide what number to put it in at. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted May 7, 2014 Share Posted May 7, 2014 Listening to Neil Young's new covers one, A Letter Home, which was recorded in a phone box and straight onto vinyl. It sounds like a Leadbelly record. A couple of the tracks are pretty meh, but a couple of the songs move me to tears. At its best, an astonishing record. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pettigrew Posted May 8, 2014 Share Posted May 8, 2014 First discovered The Crookes through a previous incarnation of this thread. Just gave their new album Soapbox a listen - very much up to previous high standards. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted May 9, 2014 Share Posted May 9, 2014 I'm liking Luminous by The Horrors but can't decide where in top 10 it goes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LinkinFighter Posted May 9, 2014 Share Posted May 9, 2014 Gareth Emery and Paulo Nutinis latest efforts are my favourites atm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted May 10, 2014 Share Posted May 10, 2014 1. Lockah - Yahoo or the Highway 2. East India Youth - Total Strife Forever 3. Mac DeMarco - Salad Days 4. The Horrors - Luminous 5. Todd Terje - It's Album Time! 6. Legowelt - Crystal Cult 2080 7. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else 8. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 9. Mr Oizo - Wrong Cops Lockah's unseated East India Youth as my favourite album of the year so far although that might be because I've only just discovered it. The Quietus in particular are still really pushing EIY's live show which is building up my anticipation at seeing him at Parklife in less than a month. Unsure whether to include EPs in my top ten as they're not strictly albums but it's worth mentioning at least that I've really enjoyed Oizo and Boys Noize's collab Handbraekes and Numbers artist Deadboy's latest releases. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 Very much enjoying Love by Amen Dunes. A classic American lo-fi sound, with nods to Pavement, Great Lake Swimmers (who might be Canadian) and, of course, the Brian Jonestown Massacre at their more harmonious. Just splendid.... ... As too is the new one by Woods, an enjoyable mix of Americana and country. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 1. Brian Jonestown Massacre - Revelation Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.