Francesc Fabregas Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 I like computer games, and I have many favourites, so I think we should have a Top 5's for computer games. I'll go first: 1) Final Fantasy VII 2) Broken Sword 3) Sonic The Hedgehog 2 4) Resident Evil 2 5) Championship Manger 2003-2004 (I have't got the new FM game yet) I eagerly await your contributions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Spanky Rodriguez Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 In no specific order Goldeneye on N64 Mario Kart on N64 Mario Golf on the original NES Pro Evolution 4 on PS2 Tetris on Gameboy, totally addictive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Minertaur Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 Final Fantsay 7 Sensible Soccer Pro Evo 4 Timesplitters 2 Goldeneye Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Francesc Fabregas Posted November 18, 2005 Author Share Posted November 18, 2005 Final Fantsay 7 Good call there. It all got a bit too easy when you got the Knights of The Round materia though, didn't it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Minertaur Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 Good call there. It all got a bit too easy when you got the Knights of The Round materia though, didn't it? I forgot about that!!! Not played that game in years - that made the game far too easy. Still it is the number one classic game! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Francesc Fabregas Posted November 18, 2005 Author Share Posted November 18, 2005 It did indeed. Chocobo racing is probably the best mini-game of all time. How cool was Sephiroth? The whole game will never be bettered and still is stunning to this day. FACT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arab_joe Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 Goldeneye (N64) Grand Theft Auto; San Andreas (PS2) Champ Man (PC) (pretty much any year...) Mario Kart (Game Cube) WWF Warzone (N64) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Francesc Fabregas Posted November 18, 2005 Author Share Posted November 18, 2005 I forgot GTA San Andreas. I'll revise my list: Final Fantasy VII Broken Sword GTA: San Andreas Suikoden Sonic The Hedgehog 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Minertaur Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 It did indeed. Chocobo racing is probably the best mini-game of all time. How cool was Sephiroth? The whole game will never be bettered and still is stunning to this day. FACT. The sad thing is that none of the other FInal Fantasy games have been of the same standard. I think the next one is out next year so finger-crossed it will be great! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Francesc Fabregas Posted November 18, 2005 Author Share Posted November 18, 2005 The sad thing is that none of the other FInal Fantasy games have been of the same standard. I think the next one is out next year so finger-crossed it will be great! Yep! Final Fantasy 8 was a complete let down, so much so that I didn't even complete it, you just didn't really care about Squall and Rinoa. Final Fantasy 9 was also pretty shitty. X was good, with Tidus and the Blitz Ball and Jecht, that was a good story and the aeons and the graphics, but, when it comes to Sephiroth and the Mako reactors and when he finds out he's a clone, OOFT! Genius, loved it from start to finish. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Minertaur Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 Blitzball was great fun!! I used to win every game. 8 was pish and 9 was a wee bit better. 10 rocked and x-2 was ok Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
k38jfb Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 1. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty 2. Super Mario World 3. GTA: Vice City 4. Red Dead Revolver 5. V-Rally Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swarley Posted November 18, 2005 Share Posted November 18, 2005 1. Sensible Soccer 2. Star Wars Battlefront 3. Donkey Kong 4. Galaxian 5. Age of Empires Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McB Posted November 19, 2005 Share Posted November 19, 2005 All for the MegaDrive (so probably showing my age ) Sonic the Hedgehog 2 Jungle Strike NHL '94 Micro Machines (Possibly why my driving is now so terrifying for passengers ) Toejam and Earl 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted November 19, 2005 Share Posted November 19, 2005 All for the MegaDrive (so probably showing my age ) Micro Machines (Possibly why my driving is now so terrifying for passengers ) A classic! I'm blaming that for my repeated driving test failure Showing my age even more: 5. Spyhunter (ZX Spectrum) 4. Sonic R (if only for the soundtrack!) 3.Championship Manager (in general) 2. Sensible Soccer (Atari ST) 1. Jet Set Willy 2 (ZX Spetrum) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McB Posted November 19, 2005 Share Posted November 19, 2005 A classic! I'm blaming that for my repeated driving test failure I'm convinced that was the only reason I passed my driving test first time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted November 19, 2005 Share Posted November 19, 2005 Give me a Megadrive control pad rather than a steering wheel and I'd breeze it Plus navigating round a toilet bowl is easier than St James' interchange Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Kong Bundy Posted November 19, 2005 Share Posted November 19, 2005 Championship Manager 3 Fifa 98 Sensible Soccer Metal Gear Solid WWF Smackdown 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted November 19, 2005 Share Posted November 19, 2005 Football Manager 2005 (PC) Tomb Raider 1 through to Tomb Raider 4 (PS1) Pro Evo 5 (PS2) River Raid (Atari VCS) Cannon Fodder (Amiga) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest gypsyboy Posted November 19, 2005 Share Posted November 19, 2005 Lma 2006 Lma 2005 Lma 2004 Lma 2003 Pro Evo 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.