AyrshireTon Posted November 25, 2005 Share Posted November 25, 2005 Band - R.E.M. 1. New Adventures in Hi-Fi 2. Monster 3. Automatic for the People 4. Document 5. Lifes Rich Pageant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted November 25, 2005 Share Posted November 25, 2005 Picking a favourite artist is impossible, so I'll just do a Neil Young one seeing as he's got millions of records 5. On The Beach 4. Everybody Knows This is Nowhere 3. Zuma 2. After the Goldrush 1. Tonight's The Night Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Half A Person Posted November 25, 2005 Share Posted November 25, 2005 Morrissey/The Smiths 1. The Queen Is Dead 2. The Smiths 3. Strangeways Here We Come 4. Your Arsenal 5. Vauxhall and I Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dubs Posted November 26, 2005 Share Posted November 26, 2005 Radiohead have six studio albums and a live recordings collection. Leaving two out will be very hard... (f**k this is hard) OK Computer The Bends Kid A Amnesiac Hail To Thief There really isn't much in it. They can vary from day to day. Just depends how depressed I actually am. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wearealldoomed Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 I think Radiohead, Manics, SFA and Eels are the only bands I own 5 or more albums by. Here's me thoughts on Radiohead anyway: 1) The Bends 2) OK Computer 3) Kid A 4) Pablo Honey 5) Hail to the Thief Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Francesc Fabregas Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 Achtung Baby The Joshua Tree Boy The Unforgettable Fire All That You Can't Leave Behind Murmur Reckoning Green Automatic For The People Out of Time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuperTommy Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 blink 182 1. blink 182 (selftitled) 2. dude ranch 3. take off your pants and jacket 4. greatest hits 5. enema of the state Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Francesc Fabregas Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 Band - R.E.M. 1. New Adventures in Hi-Fi 2. Monster 3. Automatic for the People 4. Document 5. Lifes Rich Pageant 1) With the exception of Leave and Electrolite, the album confuses and underachieves. Solid, yet not up there with their best. 2) What's The Frequency Kenneth aside, that album is pants and their worst by a million miles. 3) A perfect album in every way (except Ignoreland, that song is shit). 4) Solid album, the singles are the best songs, but, even better, if you have the re-release with the bonus tracks, the medley with So. Central Rain on it is magnificent. 5) Begin The Begin is one of their best songs, Hyena and Swan Swan H are awesome. Why no Murmur or Green etc? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Spring-heeled Jim Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 Radiohead have six studio albums and a live recordings collection. Leaving two out will be very hard... (f**k this is hard) OK Computer The Bends Kid A Amnesiac Hail To Thief There really isn't much in it. They can vary from day to day. Just depends how depressed I actually am. 5 great albums Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest LJ Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 Depeche Mode: 1 Violator 2 Black Celebration 3 Songs Of Faith And Devotion 4 Construction Time Again 5 Music For The Masses I've deliberately left the new album (Playing The Angel) out as it has only been out a few weeks and it's too early to be objective. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Spring-heeled Jim Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 The Smiths 1 The Queen is Dead 2 Meat is Murder 3 Louder than the Bombs 4 Hatful of Hollow 5 The Smiths Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dubs Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 I'll do my other two favourite bands while I'm here. Red Hot Chili Peppers Blood Sugar Sex Magik By The Way Californication Mother's Milk Uplift Mofo Party Plan Oasis Definitely Maybe Don't Believe The Truth (What's The Story) Morning Glory? Standing On The Shoulders Of Giants Heathen Chemistry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AyrshireTon Posted November 27, 2005 Author Share Posted November 27, 2005 1) With the exception of Leave and Electrolite, the album confuses and underachieves. Solid, yet not up there with their best. 2) What's The Frequency Kenneth aside, that album is pants and their worst by a million miles. 3) A perfect album in every way (except Ignoreland, that song is shit). 4) Solid album, the singles are the best songs, but, even better, if you have the re-release with the bonus tracks, the medley with So. Central Rain on it is magnificent. 5) Begin The Begin is one of their best songs, Hyena and Swan Swan H are awesome. Why no Murmur or Green etc? 1. Something about it I really like - recording an album raw using soundchecks whilst touring to promote the last one was a great idea. "Departure", "Wake up Bomb", "New Test Leper" & "So Fast So Numb" are also great numbers. Someone on this site once described it as the best album to play during a thunderstorm. Electrolite is my favourite REM track. 2. I was VERY disappointed with the commercial, instrumental and very acoustic "Out of Time" (my LEAST favourite along with "Up"). "Monster" was a welcome return to the rock sound they seemed to have abandoned. The "Out of Time" band-wagon fans would have hated it. 3. I like "Ignoreland" - vitriolic political number, the way the band used to be. 4. The singles on "Document" make it recognisable to the people who may not have known them before "Out of Time". I actually prefer all of the other tracks, especially "Exhuming McCarthy". 5. You forgot I Believe and These Days. "Dead Letter Office" would be 6th - "Voice of Harold" is class. Virtually all other albums would be 7th, except "Up" & "Out of Time". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Spring-heeled Jim Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 Follow on from Dubyas Post Second Best - Oasis 1 Definitely maybe 2 Dont Believe the Truth 3(Whats the Story) Morning Glory 4 Be here Now 5 Heathen Chemistry Third best - Radiohead 1 The Bends 2 Ok Computer 3 Pablo Honey 4 Hail to the Thief 5 Amnesiac Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saints1884 Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 Pulp- 1. Different class 2. His N Hers 3. This is hardcore 4. We love life 5.Pulped Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 R.E.M. 1) Lifes Rich Pageant 2) Up 3) Automatic 4) New Adventures 5) Monster Too hard to leave any out really, but LRP is a particular favourite, and Up is the most amazing album after a good few listens. Other comments on what has gone before - only song I don't like off AFTP is Star Me Kitten, heap of pish. As is the W S Burroughs version. The first half of Document is brilliant, the second half doesn't appeal to me as much. I'd say the two best 'albums' as such are Up and NAIH, neither of which have great singles or my favourite individual R.E.M. songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Musketeer Gripweed Posted November 27, 2005 Share Posted November 27, 2005 Queen A Night At The Opera A Day At The Races Sheer Heart Attack Jazz The Works The Beatles Revolver Rubber Soul The Beatles Abbey Road Help! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monster Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 Metallica 1. Ride the lightning 2. St. Anger 3. And Justice For All.... 4. Master Of Puppets 5. Kill 'Em All Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 Big Country The Seer The Crossing Steeltown The Buffalo Skinners Driving to Damascus Simple Minds Sparkle in the Rain Street Fighting Years New Gold Dream Once Upon a Time Empires and Dance Runrig Heartland Amazing Things Cutter and the Clan Recovery Searchlight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OldWasp Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 What I find amazing is that the major acts of the 60s recorded so few albums - Hendrix Are you Experienced Axis Bold as Love Electric Ladyland Band of Gypsies Cry of Love (unfinished at time of death) All else is patched together after death so Caveat Emptor as my Latin teacher used to say Janis Joplin Cheap Thrills Kosmik Blues Pearl (unfinished at time of death) ..so easy to get their top 5 albums! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.