AyrshireTon Posted November 28, 2005 Author Share Posted November 28, 2005 Since we appear to be doing more than one band each.... The Beatles 1. Abbey Road 2. Revolver 3. Rubber Soul 4. Sgt. Pepper 5. The Beatles Queen 1. A Night at the Opera 2. News of the World 3. A Kind of Magic 4. The Miracle 5. The Works Squeeze 1. Some Fantastic Place 2. Excess Moderation 3. Ridiculous 4. Cool for Cats 5. Argy Bargy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Half A Person Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 What I find amazing is that the major acts of the 60s recorded so few albums - To be fair, Dylan, The beatles and The Rolling Stones (THE 3 major acts of the sixties) released an incredible quantity of work in that decade. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GAD Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 Sonic Youth for me- 1. Goo 2. Dirty 3. Daydream Nation 4. Sonic Nurse 5. Washing Machine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FRENCHIE Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 Most Hip-Hop artists rarely manage to make 5 good albums, but if you count the Wu-Tang's solos then: 1. Ironman- Ghostface Killah 2. Tical- Method Man 3. In Stereo- RZA as Bobby Digital 4. Liquid Swords- GZA/Genius 5. Only Built 4 Cuban Links- Raekwon Jimi Hendrix: 1. Axis: Bold As Love 2. Are You Experienced? 3. Electric Ladyland 4. First Rays Of The New Rising Sun...released in 1997 with unreleased material. 5. Band Of Gypsies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 Most Hip-Hop artists rarely manage to make 5 good albums, but if you count the Wu-Tang's solos then: 1. Ironman- Ghostface Killah 2. Tical- Method Man 3. In Stereo- RZA as Bobby Digital 4. Liquid Swords- GZA/Genius 5. Only Built 4 Cuban Links- Raekwon Good choices! But, no group albums? My Wu-Tang top 5: 5. Wu-Tang Forever - Wu-Tang Clan 4. Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele 3. Genius/GZA - Liquid Swords 2. Raekown - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 1. Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) - Wu-Tang Clan Method Man's debut, Masta Killa's underrated album and Ironman all came close. Still can't top the debut though for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Musketeer Gripweed Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 5. The Beatles 4. The Miracle Take note others, proper usage of the name of The Beatles. But surely you jest with The Miracle. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FRENCHIE Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 Good choices! But, no group albums? My Wu-Tang top 5: 5. Wu-Tang Forever - Wu-Tang Clan 4. Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele 3. Genius/GZA - Liquid Swords 2. Raekown - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 1. Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) - Wu-Tang Clan Method Man's debut, Masta Killa's underrated album and Ironman all came close. Still can't top the debut though for me Yeah, I forgot to put in the actual Wu-Tang albums themselves as I was confused at the time of writing...And I would put 'Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) at no. 1 as well, mainly because it was so raw, and had all the members at the top of their game. 'Wu-Tang Forever' was a bit of an anti-climax, I only listen to the second CD, but I suppose it was better than 'The W' and 'Iron Flag'. And I've yet to hear Masta Killa's debut but if his appearences on various Wu-Tang solo's are anything to go by, it should be interesting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 Yeah, I forgot to put in the actual Wu-Tang albums themselves as I was confused at the time of writing...And I would put 'Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) at no. 1 as well, mainly because it was so raw, and had all the members at the top of their game. 'Wu-Tang Forever' was a bit of an anti-climax, I only listen to the second CD, but I suppose it was better than 'The W' and 'Iron Flag'. And I've yet to hear Masta Killa's debut but if his appearences on various Wu-Tang solo's are anything to go by, it should be interesting. I was disappointed with Forever when it came out, but looking back there's some great tracks on it - it was just too much all at once. The Masta Killa album is probably closer to the typical Wu sound than any of them have been for years, he holds his own on it and it has some great guest appearances as well, plus a couple of RZA produced tracks which is a rarity these days it seems. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest LJ Posted November 28, 2005 Share Posted November 28, 2005 Sonic Youth for me- 1. Goo 2. Dirty 3. Daydream Nation 4. Sonic Nurse 5. Washing Machine Interesting choices.. I'd go for.. 1 Goo 2 Sister 3 Experimental Jet Set Trash And No Star 4 Daydream Nation 5 Dirty That was quite hard. I could easily have put Bad Moon Rising, Evol, Washing Machine or Murray Street in there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eenimac Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 Fear Factory Demanufacture Obselete Archetype Remanufacture Transgression Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
George Parr Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 Metallica 1. Ride the lightning 2. St. Anger 3. And Justice For All.... 4. Master Of Puppets 5. Kill 'Em All Hmm.. not sure about St. Anger being at no 2. Instead try: 1. ...And Justice For all 2. Kill 'em all 3. Master of Puppets 4. Ride The Lightning 5. Metallica Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Hampden Ton Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 The Corrs (who else?!?): 1) Talk On Corners 2) Forgiven, Not Forgotten 3) Borrowed Heaven 4) In Blue 5) Home Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codfish Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 Oasis (What's the Story) Morning Glory Definetly Maybe Don't Believe the Truth Be Here Now Heathen Chemistry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Tommy Wilson's Paperboy Posted December 9, 2005 Share Posted December 9, 2005 The Charlatans 1. Up To Our Hips 2. The Charlatans 3. Some Friendly 4. Tellin' Stories 5. Between 10th & 11th New Order 1. Low Life 2. Substance 3. Technique 4. Get Ready 5. Power, Corruption & Lies Teenage Fanclub 1. Grand Prix 2. Bandwagonesque 3. Songs From Northern Britain 4. Howdy 5. Thirteen Super Furry Animals 1. Phantom Power 2. Radiator 3. Guerilla 4. Fuzzy Logic 5. Love Kraft Spiritualized 1. Laser Guided Melodies 2. Fucked Up Inside 3. Ladies & Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space 4. Pure Phase 5. Let It Come Down Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pit Bits Bits Posted December 10, 2005 Share Posted December 10, 2005 The Charlatans: 1) Tellin' Stories 2) Up at the Lake 3) Wonderland 4) The Charlatans 5) Us and Us Only and if I may:- 6) Between 10th & 11th 7) Some Friendly Up to Our Hips Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sixtyten Posted December 11, 2005 Share Posted December 11, 2005 Interesting choices.. I'd go for.. 1 Goo 2 Sister 3 Experimental Jet Set Trash And No Star 4 Daydream Nation 5 Dirty That was quite hard. I could easily have put Bad Moon Rising, Evol, Washing Machine or Murray Street in there. Went to Dublin to see Sonic Youth in August - superb. 1. Daydream Nation 2. Sister 3. Washing Machine 4. Experimental Jet Set Trash And No Star 5. Goo Thurston Moore's "Psychic Hearts" is awesome as well, but my favourite album of all time is "Today's Active Lifestyles" by Polvo. Mind-blowing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest VanderDalgarno Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 Hmm.. not sure about St. Anger being at no 2. Instead try: 1. ...And Justice For all 2. Kill 'em all 3. Master of Puppets 4. Ride The Lightning 5. Metallica Personally I'd go for 1. Metallica 2. Ride the Lightning 3. Master of Puppets 4. Kill 'Em All 5. S&M (if S&M doesn't count then ...And Justice for All) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.