Jump to content

Junior Football Championship of Great Britain


HibeeJibee

Recommended Posts

This cup ran for 10yrs after WWII involving the 4 main sports bodies for boys* at time. Most finals were at Wembley with large crowds. I'm trying to identify the Scots involved: any help much appreciated.

*National Association of Boys Clubs, Army Cadet Force, Air Training Corps, Sea Cadet Corps... 'junior' was of course meant in the commonly understood sense of children - not the peculiarly Scottish sense



1946.thumb.jpg.55af0a7fff95bbba25eba6e7ec3a82d0.jpg

Saturday 30th March 1946
at the Empire Stadium, Wembley     15,000
Air Training Corps 4-2 NABC
(Brown x2, Wardhaugh, Mackintosh) (Heath x2)

Air Training Corps:
#7        HA Mackintosh     Glasgow
#8        JA Wardhaugh       Edinburgh
#9        R Kinghorn               West Lothian
#11     R Brown                     Glasgow




1947.thumb.jpg.6154480420c3ce4dc2bc59f3ce7e02f2.jpg

Saturday 12th April 1947
at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea
Sea Cadet Corps 3-7 NABC
(+3) (Powell x3, +4)

Sea Cadet Corps:
#1        A Patience         Glasgow
#5        W Calder            Alloa
#10     W Mahon           Airdrie
#11     I McDiarmid     Glasgow

NABC:
#6     J Millar     Glasgow




1948.thumb.jpg.c27e9ba7fba2fdde76e8682259b54479.jpg

Saturday 3rd April 1948
at the Empire Stadium, Wembley     15,000
Air Training Corps 2-0 Army Cadet Force
(White, Whyte)

no teams given

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1949.thumb.jpg.97e1575c8ca2a9b4dfd9991a3d974f1d.jpg     1949replay.thumb.jpg.594694094a4295280e69a3894c9ed3d4.jpg

Saturday 19th March 1949
at the Empire Stadium, Wembley
Air Training Corps 2-2 NABC (aet)
(Wormersley, Riley OG) (Leaver x2)

REPLAY - Saturday 7th May 1949
at Griffin Park, Brentford
Air Training Corps 2-3 NABC
(McIntyre, Howard OG) (Terry x2, Lever)

Air Training Corps:
#2        D Dall                                 Hamilton
#3        L Muir                                Glasgow     (in replay only)
#4        R Shearer                         Hamilton
#5        J Gold                                 Glasgow
#8        R Cromar                         Glasgow
#9        W van der Motten     Glasgow
#10     I McGregor                     Glasgow
#11     P McIntyre                     Glasgow




1950.thumb.jpg.671710b3268c81704276edde4f859da3.jpg

Saturday 13th May 1950
at the Empire Stadium, Wembley
Army Cadet Force 1-4 NABC
(Spanswick) (Henwood, Lythgoe, +2)

Army Cadet Force:
#2     H Evans        Glasgow
#7     D McNeil     Motherwell

NABC:
#7     C Findlay     Giffnock




1951.thumb.jpg.727a03285dd6f7f5768eb5c9fe460912.jpg

Saturday 19th May 1951
at the Empire Stadium, Wembley     25,000
Army Cadet Force 2-4 NABC
(Rolls, Donnelly) (Williams x2, +2)

Army Cadet Force:
#4     J Stewart        Lanark
#5     H Evans           Lanark
#9     J Donnelly     Lanark

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1952.thumb.jpg.f5fe2780719eee3b9d32eccc32d92c48.jpg

Saturday 10th May 1952
at the Empire Stadium, Wembley
Air Training Corps 3-5 NABC
(Westerman, Brolls, Collins) (Bretland, Barrowcliffe x2, Whitehurst x2 pens)

Air Training Corps:
#6     R Chalmers     Glasgow
#8     N Brolls             Newton Stewart




1953.thumb.jpg.b8c1ae56feb1908fadd74a0d104d2f70.jpg

Saturday 9th May 1953
at the Empire Stadium, Wembley
Air Training Corps 1-3 NABC
(Hunt) (Chapman, Wragg, McParland)

Air Training Corps:
#6     MP Paton     Hamilton
#9     M Murray     Falkirk

NABC:
#2     R Douglas               Kingseat, Fife
#5     J McLeod                Deantown, Midlothian
#10     D McParland     Clackmannanshire




1954.thumb.jpg.c9d53063fa807ea2042bc826859983d9.jpg

Saturday 8th May 1954
at the Empire Stadium, Wembley     40,000
Air Training Corps 1-0 NABC
(Frampton)

Air Training Corps:
#4     S Campbell     Dyce
#7     W Moore         Clydebank

NABC:
#10     D Dunsmuir     Ayrshire



1955 no competition




1956.thumb.jpg.1523dd2384f3ba1f137e935ccd3d3f3a.jpg

Saturday 12th May 1956
at the Empire Stadium, Wembley     30,000
Army Cadet Force 1-2 NABC
(Griffiths) (Denham, Thewlis)

Army Cadet Force:
#9     D Norbury     Renfrewshire

NABC:
#2        T McCann     Glasgow
#8        L Denham     Glasgow
#10     J McPhee      Motherwell

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Therefore...

1946
Air Training Corps:
#7        HA Mackintosh     Glasgow               = Hector Mackintosh, outside right, joined Partick for 1946-47 from King's Park School/ATC, later with QotS and St Mirren
#8        JA Wardhaugh       Edinburgh           = Jimmy Wardhaugh... Jimmy Wardhaugh - Wikipedia... inside left, joined Hearts for 1946-47, club legend and international
#9        R Kinghorn               West Lothian    = unknown
#11     R Brown                     Glasgow               = probably Ray Brown... Ray Brown (footballer) - Wikipedia... outside left, joined Queen's Park, amateur international

1947
Sea Cadet Corps:
#1        A Patience         Glasgow     = unknown
#5        W Calder            Alloa             = unknown
#10     W Mahon           Airdrie         = unknown
#11     I McDiarmid     Glasgow      = unknown
NABC:
#6     J Millar     Glasgow                     = unknown

1948
no teams given

1949
Air Training Corps:
#2        D Dall                                 Hamilton     = D Dall who represented Scotland U18 in 1948-49 from 2166 Squadron ATC but did not become a professional
#3        L Muir                                Glasgow       = unknown
#4        R Shearer                         Hamilton     = Bobby Shearer... Bobby Shearer - Wikipedia... wing half, joined Rangers from Hamilton, club legend and international
#5        J Gold                                 Glasgow       = J Gold who represented Scotland U18 in 1951-52 from 32F Squadron ATC but did not become a pro
#8        R Cromar                         Glasgow       = Bert Cromar... Bert Cromar - Wikipedia... inside right, joined Queen's Park from 32F Squadron ATC, club legend and amateur international
#9        W van der Motten     Glasgow       = William Vandermotten, inside forward, joined Third Lanark for 1949-50 from ATC, went on to play for many clubs and junior international
#10     I McGregor                     Glasgow      = I McGregor who represented Scotland Youth in 1948-49 and 1949-50 from Eastwood Secondary/32F ATC but did not become a pro
#11     P McIntyre                     Glasgow       = unknown

1950
Army Cadet Force:
#2     H Evans        Glasgow            = unknown
#7     D McNeil     Motherwell     = Dan McNeill, outside right, joined Hamilton for 1950-51 from Newarthill ACF, after Scotland Youth and Scotland U18 in 1949-50
NABC:
#7     C Findlay     Giffnock            = C Findlay who represented Scotland Boys Clubs in 1949-50 from Giffnock BC but did not become a professional

Edited by HibeeJibee
Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 minutes ago, bluedragon said:

1946 – “#9 R Kinghorn West Lothian” is Robert Kinghorn from 1756 Squadron (3rd West Lothian) ATC.  He could possibly be the Robert Kinghorn who played for Newtongrange for seven seasons (1948-49 to 1954-55).  Both were goal scorers.

The Newtongrange player came from Kirkliston and had been demobbed from National Service at the start of the 1949-50 season when he started playing (and scoring!) regularly.

Edited by bluedragon
Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, bluedragon said:

1946 – “#9 R Kinghorn West Lothian” is Robert Kinghorn from 1756 Squadron (3rd West Lothian) ATC.  He could possibly be the Robert Kinghorn who played for Newtongrange for seven seasons (1948-49 to 1954-55).  Both were goal scorers.

 

4 hours ago, bluedragon said:

The Newtongrange player came from Kirkliston and had been demobbed from National Service at the start of the 1949-50 season when he started playing (and scoring!) regularly.


Superb.

Navy always had smaller 'pool' of boys so unsurprising if many 1948 finalists never went pro/semi-pro.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Two more! 

“#10 W Mahon Airdrie” is Willie Mahon who was playing at left back for Whifflet Rob Roy at the time of this match.  He played for Scottish Sea Cadets against their English counterparts and immediately afterwards was part of the Great Britain side that went on a tour of the Netherlands. 

In the 1946-47 season Whifflet Rob Roy played 45 games (winning 37, drawing 6 & losing 2) winning four trophies including the Scottish Amateur Cup (Junior Section) when on 7 June 1947 they defeated Dundee Ashdale  in the final. Willie Mahon was invited for trials with Queen’s Park but he was back playing for Whifflet Rob Roy at the start of the 1947-48 season.  He appears to have moved to Drumpelier, that played in the same league, later in that season.  I lost track of him after that.

“#3 L Muir Glasgow” is Leslie Muir who joined Kirkintilloch Rob Roy from Mearns Amateurs in October 1949 after a successful trial game. During the season he still played representative matches for the ATC.  He was retained for the 1950-51 season but released at the end.  In the following season he was playing for Dunoon Athletic.  For the 1952-53 season he joined Neilston but was freed in December 1952.  I can find nothing after that.

 

Edited by bluedragon
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...