Buttocks Brown Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 1. The Arcade Fire - Funeral 2. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm 3. Martha Wainwright - Martha Wainwright 4. Maximo Park - A Certain Trigger 5. Emiliana Torrini - Fisherman's Woman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 1. Edan - Beauty and the Beat 2. Gorillaz - Demon Days 3. Common - Be 4. Kanye West - Late Registration 5. Boards of Canada - The Campfire Headphase Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FFCinthearea Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 1/ Ben Folds - Songs For Silverman 2/ Arcade Fire - Funeral 3/ The Others - The Others 4/ Art Brut - Bang Bang Rock And Roll 5/ Elbow - Leaders Of The Free Word Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Biscuits Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Hard Fi - Stars of CCTV. Best album I've heard in a long while. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Spanky Rodriguez Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Hard Fi - Stars of CCTV. Best album I've heard in a long while. It's a belter of an album IMO. Just brace yourself for the criticism that the album will receive from the people who don't allow you have to have an opinion My Top 5 Albums Of 2005 1. Arcade Fire - Funeral 2. Hard-Fi - Stars Of CCTV 3. Head Automatica - Decadence 4. ? 5. ? Can only think of 3 just now. Will edit in the other 2 when i have a wee think about it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Francesc Fabregas Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 1/ Arcade Fire - Funeral 2/ Common - Be (I don't own it, but my mate played it to me and its ace) 3/ Kanye West - Late Registration 4/ Bloc Party - Silent Alarm 5/ Hard-Fi - Stars of CCTV But all in all, there have only been one or two 'awesome' albums from this year. Apart from Funeral, there hasn't been an album that makes me go AWOOGA! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 The Arcade Fire better not get popular next year, the music police will have a hissy fit, as they all love them. My top 5 1 - Arcade Fire - Funeral 2 - The Dead 60's - The Dead 60's 3 - Echo and the Bunnymen - Siberia 4 - Franz Ferdianand - You Could Have it So Much Better 5 - The Raveonettes - Pretty in Black. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dubs Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Don't Believe The Truth - Oasis Eye To The Telescope - KT Tunstall Silent Alarm - Bloc Party Only good albums I've heard. Rest are a lot of SHITE. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jammy Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Don't Believe The Truth - Oasis Eye To The Telescope - KT Tunstall Silent Alarm - Bloc Party Only good albums I've heard. Rest are a lot of SHITE. Talk about exagerration. Sure it's been a poor year but i wouldn't call every other album i've heard 'SHITE'. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Spring-heeled Jim Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 1 Dont Believe The Truth - Oasis 2 Down In Albion - Babyshambles 3 You Could Have It So Much Better - Franz Ferdinand 4 Get Behind Me Satan - The White Stripes 5 Some Cities - Doves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dubs Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Talk about exagerration. Sure it's been a poor year but i wouldn't call every other album i've heard 'SHITE'. Well I would. I am allowed an opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jammy Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Well I would. I am allowed an opinion. I'm fully aware of that, although you're pretty bad at letting others have theirs at times. I certainly think there have been a few other albums this year that do not merit the term 'SHITE' as their rating. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dubs Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 I'm fully aware of that, although you're pretty bad at letting others have theirs at times. I certainly think there have been a few other albums this year that do not merit the term 'SHITE' as their rating. Right I'll let you have your opinion, name some albums that are good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jammy Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Right I'll let you have your opinion, name some albums that are good. I think the following three off the top of my head are better than being rated 'shite' in capital letters for effect. You probably won't agree however. Coldplay - X & Y Kanye West - Late Registration James Blunt - Back To Bedlam (Horrendously overplayed but good at first in my books.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dubs Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 I think the following three off the top of my head are better than being rated 'shite' in capital letters for effect. You probably won't agree however. Coldplay - X & Y Kanye West - Late Registration James Blunt - Back To Bedlam (Horrendously overplayed but good at first in my books.) Only heard the Coldplay one and the Blunt one, Coldplay was below average and Blunt was a tad better. But basically I'd rather slit my own liver than listen to them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jammy Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Only heard the Coldplay one and the Blunt one, Coldplay was below average and Blunt was a tad better. But basically I'd rather slit my own liver than listen to them. You must have a high valuation to your life. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest gypsyboy Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Coldplay - X&Y Keane - Hopes and Fears Snow Patrol - Final Straw. Although, Not sure if that was in 2005 ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Don't Believe The Truth - Oasis Eye To The Telescope - KT Tunstall Silent Alarm - Bloc Party Only good albums I've heard. Rest are a lot of SHITE. I take it those are the only three you've heard then I actually think it's been a cracking year for music. Loads of really good albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wearealldoomed Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 1) Arcade Fire - Funeral 2) Magic Numbers - Magic Numbers 3) Maximo Park - A Certain Trigger 4) Malcolm Middleton - Into The Woods 5) Bloc Party - Silent Alarm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Trainbairn Posted December 13, 2005 Share Posted December 13, 2005 Magic Numbers-Magic Numbers Mark Joseph-Scream Oasis-Don't Believe The Truth Tracey Chapman-Where You Live(has song of the Year "Change" on it) Can't find a fifth one of the top of my head but will probably come back with a fifth later on tonight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.