Savage Henry Posted March 27, 2019 Share Posted March 27, 2019 On 3/25/2019 at 23:48, The Skelpit Lug said: I've played Walk Through Fire by Yola twice today and it's a belter. Soul with Country and R&B through it. Produced by Dan Auerbach so sounds beautifully put together. Well worth a listen. She's going to be absolutely huge. She's got it all. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coprolite Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 On 10/03/2019 at 14:29, Principal Flutie said: Gave Swervedriver and Puppy efforts a listen over the last couple of days. Really impressed by both. Especially the latter. Excellent shout on Swervedriver:I think spiked flower is my new favourite song (for at least a day) so will give Puppy a whirl on the strength of your recommendation. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted March 30, 2019 Share Posted March 30, 2019 Laura Stevenson's album "The Big Freeze" is a lovely, mellow listen for those into Courtney-Marie Andrews or even early Sharon Van Etten. Don Giovanni Records is by a mile my favourite record label at the moment. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted March 30, 2019 Share Posted March 30, 2019 I'm absolutely in love with the new Devin Townsend effort, "Empath". 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted April 5, 2019 Share Posted April 5, 2019 So back at End Of The Road in 2017, I saw this band called W.H. Lung, and they were incredible. Long motorik, Kraut-rock-y joy, with an captivating frontman. Finally, after 18 months of waiting, they’ve finally dropped their debut album today and it’s everything I’d hoped for. Hardcore recco! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Judge Posted April 9, 2019 Share Posted April 9, 2019 Circa Waves - What's it like over there? 9 songs over 29 minutes and 40 seconds with a wee 20 second snippet to open. Passport and Motorcade were my slight favourites but overall I found it a bit meh. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted April 10, 2019 Share Posted April 10, 2019 Meh is kind. Motorcade was decent though. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pettigrew Posted April 11, 2019 Share Posted April 11, 2019 Highly recommend the Foggy City Orphan album - Cheer Up. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 12, 2019 Share Posted April 12, 2019 Fontaines DC released Dogrel [sic] today. It’s a “challenging” listen. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoss Posted April 13, 2019 Author Share Posted April 13, 2019 20 hours ago, Savage Henry said: Fontaines DC released Dogrel [sic] today. It’s a “challenging” listen. It's less raucous and angry than I expected but I like it, on first go. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoss Posted April 13, 2019 Author Share Posted April 13, 2019 Scouring the End of the Road undercard comes up trumps again - it's been out for a few weeks but I just discovered the Pom Poko album (Birthday). Absolutely love it, every track reminds me of Deerhoof at their most joyous best. First serious album of the year contender for me, probably. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 13, 2019 Share Posted April 13, 2019 It's less raucous and angry than I expected but I like it, on first go.He’s a very intense young man going by his live shows. I wasn’t expecting the Pogues style tracks. I think I like it, too, but I’m not entirely sure. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jofis Posted April 16, 2019 Share Posted April 16, 2019 On 30/03/2019 at 13:56, Principal Flutie said: I'm absolutely in love with the new Devin Townsend effort, "Empath". It's a truly astounding piece of work. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 19, 2019 Share Posted April 19, 2019 On 13/04/2019 at 20:26, Yoss said: It's less raucous and angry than I expected but I like it, on first go. It's got legs. I'm listening to Television Screen and Hurricane Laughter a lot. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demented Zebra Posted April 19, 2019 Share Posted April 19, 2019 White Denim or the Foals for me so far. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yoda Posted April 26, 2019 Share Posted April 26, 2019 Gave the Fontaines DC effort a go based on this thread. It's a grower, for sure. Aldous Harding has a new album out today, so that'll be given a spin over the weekend. Australia and New Zealand seem to be knocking it out off the park as far as "new" music goes - seems to be most of the things I'm listening to recently are of the Antipodean variety. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted April 26, 2019 Share Posted April 26, 2019 The new Craig Finn record is very special indeed. Loving the new King Gizzard as well. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 26, 2019 Share Posted April 26, 2019 New Paws record out today.... 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dan Steele Posted April 28, 2019 Share Posted April 28, 2019 Josh Ritter's Fever Breaks is a stunning piece of work. Well crafted songs, some great guitar work, excellent musicians and excellent production. Well worth a listen. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 (edited) My top 10 for the year so far is: 1. The Twilight Sad - It Won/t Be Like This All The Time 2. Craig Finn - I Need A New War 3. The Yawpers - Human Question 4. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Fishing For Fishies 5. W. H. Lung - Incidental Music 6. Methyl Ethel - Triage 7. Deer Tick - Mayonnaise 8. Matthew Logan Vasquez - Light'n Up 9. Frankie & The Witch Fingers - Zam 10. Jon Fratelli - Bright Night Flowers Been a good year so far for new releases, as far as I'm concerned. The top six of that are fantastic, with the top two near enough being masterpieces. Spent all weekend listening to the Finn record since it came out on Friday and all year with The Twilight Sad one on constantly. Edited April 29, 2019 by GrahamJags 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.