TheGreenElves Posted May 21, 2015 Share Posted May 21, 2015 Goonies by an utter mile, one of the iconic movies of the 80s, still as watchable today as it was then. Dallas Buyers Club or Philidelphia? Philadelphia(only because I've never seen it). Shrek or Toy Story? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Co.Down Hibee Posted May 21, 2015 Share Posted May 21, 2015 Toy Story. Because it's better than Shrek. See No Evil, Hear No Evil or Stir Crazy? Stir Crazy ,the prison goose step still has me in stiches ,many a walk home from the pub was done doing the "uh huh ..yeh we bad ,yeh" Boogie Nights or Castaway? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuckleMoo Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Stir Crazy ,the prison goose step still has me in stiches ,many a walk home from the pub was done doing the "uh huh ..yeh we bad ,yeh" Boogie Nights or Castaway? Castaway. Watched boogie nights and didn't think much of it at the time. Might need to give it another viewing as I know its highly rated. The Shawshank Redemption or The Green Mile? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19QOS19 Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Castaway. Watched boogie nights and didn't think much of it at the time. Might need to give it another viewing as I know its highly rated. The Shawshank Redemption or The Green Mile? Ooft ya fucker! Ironically those are two films that fall into my "once I flick over and see them I can't stop watching 'til it's finished". I'll go for The Green Mile, although that could change depending on what fettle I'm in! The Great Escape or Downfall? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eednud Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Ooft ya fucker! Ironically those are two films that fall into my "once I flick over and see them I can't stop watching 'til it's finished". I'll go for The Green Mile, although that could change depending on what fettle I'm in! The Great Escape or Downfall? The Great Escape as it's been a favourite since seeing it when it first came out. One of those films you don't mind watching again and again and again and ... Muriel's Wedding or Mamma Mia? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AsimButtHitsASix Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Mamma Mia. Seen Muriel's Wedding Nosferatu or Transformers? Changed my mind. I used to work in a hotel bar in Jersey and an Abba tribute band played twice a week. I honestly don't think I could put up with hearing "Super Trouper" ever again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Co.Down Hibee Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Transformers..The first was a good movie in fairness,just all went downhill afterwards. Lethal weapon 4 or Terminator 3? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kyle Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Lethal Weapon 4. Terminator three was slighly more shite. Unforgiven or True Grit (1969)? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Lethal Weapon 4. Terminator three was slighly more shite. Unforgiven or True Grit (1969)? Unforgiven by a mile. In part because I can't stand John Wayne though. American Werewolf in Paris or Ginger Snaps 2? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AsimButtHitsASix Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Ginger Snaps 2. It's the best of the trilogy and I just watched American Werewolf in London this week and I am in now mood to see it's corpse mutilated by that abomination anytime soon. 3 Idiots or Slumdog Millionaire? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Co.Down Hibee Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 3 Idiots as I've never seen it and Slumdog is a bit overrated IMO,ok on the first watch but wouldn't be in a big hurry to watch again. Man of Steel or X Men 3? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 3 Idiots as I've never seen it and Slumdog is a bit overrated IMO,ok on the first watch but wouldn't be in a big hurry to watch again. Man of Steel or X Men 3? Man of Steel. X3 is a bit of a mess and lacks the character of the others. Also, "I'm the Juggernaut, bitch". Man of Steel is by no means perfect and its fight scenes drag on for way too long but I felt it was still fleshed out enough to make you care about the characters. X-Men 3 didn't really have that, in my opinion. Memento or Inception? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AsimButtHitsASix Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Inception. Saw Memento twice and it was a bit shite second time. All the impact of the first one had gone. Also I wanna see if the thing about Di Caprio's totem actually being his wedding ring is true or not Alien (Trilogy) or Toy Story (trilogy) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Co.Down Hibee Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 Inception. Saw Memento twice and it was a bit shite second time. All the impact of the first one had gone. Also I wanna see if the thing about Di Caprio's totem actually being his wedding ring is true or not Alien (Trilogy) or Toy Story (trilogy) Toy Story for me, not a weak one among them ,very possibly the best trilogy of all time. Armageddon or Dantes Peak? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raidernation Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 Armageddon, Dante's Peak was dull. Dr. No or Dr. Strangelove? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andyh Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 Armageddon, Dante's Peak was dull. Dr. No or Dr. Strangelove? Dr No. Probably my favourite bond film. The departed or Gangs of New York? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wellboy1991 Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 The Departed, love this film. First date movie for the wife and I. The Usual Suspects or Se7en? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AsimButtHitsASix Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 Se7en. Saw Usual Suspects recently Blazing Saddles or The Never Ending Story Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuckleMoo Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 Se7en. Saw Usual Suspects recently Blazing Saddles or The Never Ending Story I would go with Blazing Saddles. Only because I bought The Never Ending Story for the kids a while ago thinking it was the Dark Crystal and was utterly gutted! Top Gun or Days Of Thunder? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eednud Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 The Never Ending Story. Enjoyed watching with my kids when they were wee and still enjoy it, especially Falkor and the theme song. II & III were a load of shite though. Pink Flamingos or Pretty Woman? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.