airdriefan100 Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 Going for, 2010- Biffy Clyro- Only Revolutions 2011- Noel Gallaghers High Flying Birds- Noel Gallaghers High Flying Birds 2012- Muse- The 2nd Law 2013- Kanye West- Yeezus 2014- Artic Monkeys- Am, Royal Blood- Royal Blood and Ed Sheeran- X 2015- Taylor Swift- 1989 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miguel Sanchez Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 2010: Acolyte - Delphic 2011: In the Pit of the Stomach - We Were Promised Jetpacks 2012: The 2nd Law - Muse 2013: Pedestrian Verse - Frightened Rabbit 2014: Cope - Manchester Orchestra Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YassinMoutaouakil Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 2010- Kanye West -My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2011- Death Grips - Exmilitary 2012- Taylor Swift - Red 2013- Arcade Fire - Reflektor 2014- St Vincent- self titled 2015- Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp A Butterfly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 destroyer - kaputt tame impala - lonerism deerhunter - halcyon digest rihanna - loud rhye - woman parquet courts - light up gold Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 ah hold on, reading the others it's an album of the year for the last five years....f**k it, you've got my general best albums of the last five years list now, it'll need to do Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 f**k it, ill tow the line... 2010 - deerhunter - halcyon digest 2011 - destroyer - kaputt 2012 - tame impala - lonerism 2013 - rhye - woman 2014 - tweedy - sukierae 2015 - bjork - vulnicura Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SweeperDee Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 2010: Acolyte - Delphic 2011: In the Pit of the Stomach - We Were Promised Jetpacks 2012: The 2nd Law - Muse 2013: Pedestrian Verse - Frightened Rabbit 2014: Cope - Manchester Orchestra I can't believe someone else actually likes Delphic, or even heard of them. Absolutely brilliant band who are very underrated. Counterpoint is one of the best songs released in the past 10 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bob the tank Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 I like Delphic, thanks for reminding me about them, haven't played them for a long time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAFC. Posted July 14, 2015 Share Posted July 14, 2015 10 - MBDTF (Kanye West) 11 - Strange Mercy (St Vincent) 12 - Channel Orange (Frank Ocean) 13 - Modern Vampires of the City (Vampire Weekend) 14 - Syro (Aphex Twin) 15 - In Colour (Jamie xx) Channel Orange is the best album I've heard for a while. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PrestersKTID Posted July 14, 2015 Share Posted July 14, 2015 Foo Fighters - Wasting light 4 or 5 classics among another 6 good tracks. Rope and These days might be my 2 best foo songs they've released imo. AC/DC -Rock or Bust being an AC/DC fan any album of theirs is great but i really enjoyed this one, especially as Angus really upped his game for the solos. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gareth_Glasgow Posted July 14, 2015 Share Posted July 14, 2015 2010: Ben Folds - Lonely Avenue 2011: They Might Be Giants - Join Us 2012: Kate Miller-Heidke - Nightflight 2013: They Might Be Giants - Nanobots 2014: Jenny Lewis - The Voyager 2015: Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miguel Sanchez Posted July 14, 2015 Share Posted July 14, 2015 I can't believe someone else actually likes Delphic, or even heard of them. Absolutely brilliant band who are very underrated. Counterpoint is one of the best songs released in the past 10 years. I like Delphic, thanks for reminding me about them, haven't played them for a long timeA shame the follow-up contained nothing that made the debut good and nothing worth replacing it with. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SweeperDee Posted July 14, 2015 Share Posted July 14, 2015 A shame the follow-up contained nothing that made the debut good and nothing worth replacing it with. Aye, their following 2 albums were pretty meh. Their latest effort is better than the second album though. They're working on new stuff, hopefully similar to their first album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DA Baracus Posted July 14, 2015 Share Posted July 14, 2015 Acolyte is a cracking album. Counterpoint was in PES 10 I believe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shandon Par Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 2010 Damian Jurado - Saint Bartlett 2011 Action Bronson - Dr Lecter 2012 Frank Ocean - Channel Orange 2013 Bonobo - The North Borders 2014 The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 2015 Jamie XX - In Colour Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.