Satans_Husband Posted January 29, 2009 Share Posted January 29, 2009 Maniac Cop 2 Hmmmmmmm 4/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
.Stuart. Posted January 29, 2009 Share Posted January 29, 2009 Garden State Pretty moving 7/10 Outlaw Meh 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Baggio Posted January 29, 2009 Share Posted January 29, 2009 (edited) Slumdog Millionaire 9.5/10 Brilliant stuff. Funny and touching and brutal and moving with great performances, particularly from the really young members of the cast. Edited January 29, 2009 by skinnyjean 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted January 29, 2009 Share Posted January 29, 2009 Eat and Run (1986) Ron Silver (the annoying p***k from Veronica's Closet) tries to stop a 400 pound alien that likes eating Italian people. Think Leslie Nielsen style, utterly random spoof type budget 'horror' movie. 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted January 29, 2009 Share Posted January 29, 2009 Slumdog Millionaire 9.5/10Brilliant stuff. Funny and touching and brutal and moving with great performances, particularly from the really young members of the cast. Certainly not the "feel good hit of the winter" as it was advertised on buses up and down the country. Bit of a marketing mess up, but a great film. Think I'll take in Frost/Nixon tomorrow. I've only heard great things about it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted January 30, 2009 Share Posted January 30, 2009 Blues Brothers 2000 (1998) I honestly don't know how to rate this... It was great fun, and I fucking love blues and soul music (of which there was plenty) plus there was a random cameo from Paul Schafer! Best way to describe it was Blues Brothers as if made by Uwe Boll! Well, I loved Blues Brothers, and while there's no way it's in the same league, it can't be that far off it! So, for all the original music put in there plus a few all time classics, including the ultimate in Aretha Franklin numbers, I really have to give the film a bit of R.E.S.P.E.C.T. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zizou-5 Posted January 30, 2009 Share Posted January 30, 2009 Garden State 10/10 Great acting, great directing, fantastic story and possibly one the best movie soundtracks. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted January 30, 2009 Share Posted January 30, 2009 Garden State10/10 Great acting, great directing, fantastic story and possibly one the best movie soundtracks. At the first attempt at feature films, very unusual! Braff had only done a short and a few episodes of Scrubs before. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest dougalldogg Posted January 30, 2009 Share Posted January 30, 2009 Anyone seen that "My bloody valentine" movie? If so it any good, cant be bothered searching back pages to find out. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zizou-5 Posted January 30, 2009 Share Posted January 30, 2009 At the first attempt at feature films, very unusual! Braff had only done a short and a few episodes of Scrubs before. Did Braff not write Garden State also? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted January 30, 2009 Share Posted January 30, 2009 Did Braff not write Garden State also? Yes he did. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted January 30, 2009 Share Posted January 30, 2009 Gerry ( 2002 ) The last section of the movie is absolutely terrific, but the time it takes to get there is criminal and the amount of that time which is taken up by nothing is even more. I can't recommend this movie based on it's climax because it simply is murder. 3/10 The Butterfly Effect ( 2004 ) Thumbs in the middle, but when Kutcher is one of the best things in the cast, you have problems. That's unfair, as he wasn't bad in this. Some ludicrous stuff going on, but there's some "so bad it's funny" things and there's also some actual good as well. 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted January 30, 2009 Share Posted January 30, 2009 Blood Diamond (2006) Good, but a bit too ridiculous for my liking! 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
uberman Posted January 30, 2009 Share Posted January 30, 2009 New Nightmare 3/10 The Last in the Nightmare On Elm Street series and by far the worst. The arse was well and truly kicked right out of it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheRightSideoftheClyde Posted January 30, 2009 Share Posted January 30, 2009 Predator last night must have seen it about 1000 times 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted January 31, 2009 Share Posted January 31, 2009 New Nightmare 3/10The Last in the Nightmare On Elm Street series and by far the worst. The arse was well and truly kicked right out of it. Well technically there's still two more to go... please let Wesley Strick be eviscerated by a knife wielding paedophile!! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chris123 Posted January 31, 2009 Share Posted January 31, 2009 The Breakfast Club 10/10 Now your talking... 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest dougalldogg Posted January 31, 2009 Share Posted January 31, 2009 My Bloody Valentine 3D Decent enough, 3D effects were pretty poor to be fair, I can see what they tried to do but didnt really work for me as having glasses on made other parts of movie where they werent goin for effects quite annoyin, left it open at the end for another one. So apart from the glasses being kind of annoying it was a good movie. 7.5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
centralparker Posted January 31, 2009 Share Posted January 31, 2009 (edited) Pineapple Express (2008) I expected some sort of stoner roadtrip, nothing too cerebral but was anticipating an enjoyable enough romp. Well, it panned out that way for the first 40 minutes or so then descended into farce. Why do directors turn to a bullet-fest when they run out of ideas for the final act? Avoid (3/10) The Wave (2008) This was more like it. A radical college lecturer conducts and experiment to show that, given the right leader and group dynamics, getting a dictatorship off the ground can often be smoothly accomplised. Compelling viewing, although subtitled. (9/10) Slumdog Millionaire (2009) Great movie, and genuinely innovative. Go and see it (10/10) Edited January 31, 2009 by centralparker 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Robert Bruce Posted January 31, 2009 Share Posted January 31, 2009 Braveheart but i hate the way im portrayed 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.