50/50 Winner Posted November 14, 2016 Share Posted November 14, 2016 In no particular order - Thought Rock Fish Scale - Nap Eyes This is a brilliant album that's been on repeat a lot. It's a chilled out indie album from Nap Eyes who hail from Nova Scotia. I pay no heed to Pitchfork reviews but they also rated it highly and it's totally justified. Bones - Kno If you're into instrumental beats check this album. There's 37 tracks and it's the perfect companion for a long drive/bus or train journey. Meet The Seams - The Seams Stone Roses meets Real Estate is how I'd describe The Seams. They have a great sound and the songs are catchy. Being No One, Going Nowhere - STRFKR I've been a fan of Starfucker (STRFKR) for a few years now and their new album does not disappoint. They are one of the best bands in America in my opinion. Change The Colours - Puggy Puggy are from Belgium and I heard 'Lonely Town' by chance on YouTube and had to check out the rest of the album. They have a pop edge to them which isn't a bad thing. It's a good album with only a couple of tracks I'm not fussed about. Soul Food - KOGNITIF Another (mainly) instrumental beats album, this one by KOGNITIF. This is some fine funky trip hop. ETA - Looks like this will have to be off the list as it came out last year. Still a great listen though. Death To Snakes - Double Negative I like the kind of hip hop that has good beats and contains an intelligent lyrical flow. Double Negative fits the bill for me. They also sample 'Scar Tissue' and 'Bittersweet Symphony' to great effect. A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead Radiohead do it again. The album is outstanding, I'm so glad I got the deluxe vinyl. Astronaut Meets Appleman - King Creosote I was right into KC circa KC RULES and Rocket DIY but for some reason I didn't bother listening to his later stuff until now. For me, this album is in a similar vein to his earlier work. Bien Ancré Dans Le Néant - Gredins I like a bit of French rap and this effort by Gredins is decent. It's probably not as good as Le Gouffre's album from last year but still worth a listen. There's more albums from this year that have impressed me. I'll post the others later. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted November 14, 2016 Share Posted November 14, 2016 2 hours ago, BallochSonsFan said: Mandolin Orange are playing Glasgow on Feb 1st. Sadly it clashes with James McMurty and I aready have a ticket for that one. I saw that. CC don't appear to have announced the venue yet though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richey Edwards Posted November 14, 2016 Share Posted November 14, 2016 I don't listen to much hip hop these days but the new ATCQ album is really good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted November 16, 2016 Share Posted November 16, 2016 On 12 November 2016 at 22:19, 8MileBU said: Have heard of: ATCQ (class) Skepta (pish) Kanye (pish) I'm sorry that you don't like Skepta and Kanye West. I have a feeling you might not like most of the others, but maybe you will. I've also listened to Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool. I forgot to mention that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BallochSonsFan Posted November 19, 2016 Share Posted November 19, 2016 Got my subscription copy of Mojo this morning. Its their best of 2016 list.What a lot of shite.Bowie best of the year for no other reason than he died. Nick Cave's turgid effort at 3. Iggy Pop at 6. Paul Simon at 8. Beyonce at 12 Mojo are loathe to give credit to new music and are in thrall to the usual suspects but this year's list is piss poor even by their standards. I still subscribe out of habit but its become a tired and predictable rag these days. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miguel Sanchez Posted November 19, 2016 Share Posted November 19, 2016 Being pretty sure I've listened to everything I'm going to listen to this year, my answer to this is a toss-up between The Great Detachment by Wintersleep and Ghost Riding by RNDM, with the former probably winning because it's deeper and the latter at least winning best song with its opener Stumbling Down. Bonus points go to Painting of a Panic Attack by Frightened Rabbit which I'm listening to right now for making absolutely no impact on my thinking for best of the year consideration while probably being the most-played for me since it came out. I can't explain this album, at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted November 23, 2016 Share Posted November 23, 2016 On 19/11/2016 at 12:31, BallochSonsFan said: Got my subscription copy of Mojo this morning. Its their best of 2016 list. What a lot of shite. Bowie best of the year for no other reason than he died. Nick Cave's turgid effort at 3. Iggy Pop at 6. Paul Simon at 8. Beyonce at 12 Mojo are loathe to give credit to new music and are in thrall to the usual suspects but this year's list is piss poor even by their standards. I still subscribe out of habit but its become a tired and predictable rag these days. Really? I think the Bowie, Cave and Simon records are all great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted November 23, 2016 Share Posted November 23, 2016 Gave up on my list a while ago but right now enjoying Metallica, Miranda Lambert, Alicia Keys and even... Little Mix albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted November 24, 2016 Share Posted November 24, 2016 7 hours ago, Savage Henry said: Really? I think the Bowie, Cave and Simon records are all great. I'd say Paul Simon's is the only one of the ones mentioned that I didn't enjoy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted November 24, 2016 Share Posted November 24, 2016 On 19/11/2016 at 09:31, BallochSonsFan said: Got my subscription copy of Mojo this morning. Its their best of 2016 list. What a lot of shite. Bowie best of the year for no other reason than he died. Nick Cave's turgid effort at 3. Iggy Pop at 6. Paul Simon at 8. Beyonce at 12 Mojo are loathe to give credit to new music and are in thrall to the usual suspects but this year's list is piss poor even by their standards. I still subscribe out of habit but its become a tired and predictable rag these days. Not a Mojo fan but that Bowie comment is an absolute nonsense, Black Star is a staggering record this year or any other. Arguably best work territory Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted November 24, 2016 Share Posted November 24, 2016 Anyway it'll be up there for me, alongside ATCQ, Tove Lo, ABC, Lambchop, Dungen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BallochSonsFan Posted November 25, 2016 Share Posted November 25, 2016 10 hours ago, Christophe said: Not a Mojo fan but that Bowie comment is an absolute nonsense, Black Star is a staggering record this year or any other. Arguably best work territory No it isnt. It's a decent enough album. It's ranked as the best of the year by the music press because Bowie died. The Nick Cave album is ranked 2nd because Cave's son died. Skeleton Tree really isnt a great album at all. It's just lazy from the music press. If in doubt, go for the icon. Especially if he died. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted November 25, 2016 Share Posted November 25, 2016 Always like when someone can't accept the opinions of others. So decide to try and put down the merits of said opinions by coming out with ( it's only because they died ) when infact, there's more than a good chance that widely lauded albums are seen as very good to great albums by people. But YOU think it's not great. So it must be deaths. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted November 25, 2016 Share Posted November 25, 2016 14 minutes ago, BallochSonsFan said: No it isnt. It's a decent enough album. It's ranked as the best of the year by the music press because Bowie died. The Nick Cave album is ranked 2nd because Cave's son died. Skeleton Tree really isnt a great album at all. It's just lazy from the music press. If in doubt, go for the icon. Especially if he died. I've written thousands of words on this very subject on a music blog so not going to get in the trenches again but I will say that I also retrospectively reviewed every Bowie post-mortem for it, and I have it up there. I concede that given the inmediacy I will have to review it again in say 10 years to get the bigger story, but to suggest it's just because he died is mental! How many times have you played it out of interest? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted November 25, 2016 Share Posted November 25, 2016 15 minutes ago, BallochSonsFan said: The Nick Cave album is ranked 2nd because Cave's son died. Cracking up at the thought process at MOJOTOWERS...."anyone else significant die"...."no"....."what about sons, second cousins or goldfish? We need to fill this top 10 dammit!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted November 25, 2016 Share Posted November 25, 2016 9 minutes ago, Christophe said: Cracking up at the thought process at MOJOTOWERS...."anyone else significant die"...."no"....."what about sons, second cousins or goldfish? We need to fill this top 10 dammit!" Let's review the Brady Bunch soundtrack retrospectively and give it ten stars! That's another we don't need to worry about, lads. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted November 27, 2016 Share Posted November 27, 2016 1. The Avalanches - Wildflower 2. Barrie-James O'Neill - Cold Coffee 3. Bon Iver - 22, A Million 4. Joe Purdy - Who Will Be Next 5. Amber Rubarth - Scribbled Folk Symphonies 6. The Stray Birds - Magic Fire 7. Trashcan Sinatras - Wild Pendulum 8. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service 9. Mandolin Orange - Blindfaller 10. Daughter - Not To Disappear Honorable mentions for the Joseph and Bess Atwell records which I listened to this morning and are great, and with repeated listens may well be in my final top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
George Parr Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 On 11/25/2016 at 07:18, BallochSonsFan said: No it isnt. It's a decent enough album. It's ranked as the best of the year by the music press because Bowie died. The Nick Cave album is ranked 2nd because Cave's son died. Skeleton Tree really isnt a great album at all. It's just lazy from the music press. If in doubt, go for the icon. Especially if he died. I know little about MOJO but I've re-visited Skeleton Tree several times since its release, each time enjoying it that little bit more. I'd go as far as saying that some of Nick's best lyric work are on the record. I've a feeling it will stand the test of time in terms of my own listening cycle against classics like the Boatman's Call etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gavin_3110 Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 Planning a trip to Iceland in May to see Rammstein. Should be nice and civilized. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BillyAnchor Posted November 29, 2016 Share Posted November 29, 2016 On 11/14/2016 at 08:00, BallochSonsFan said: Mandolin Orange are playing Glasgow on Feb 1st. Sadly it clashes with James McMurty and I aready have a ticket for that one. They (MO) are based where I live, good band and their shows are worth it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.