BFTD Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Michael Crichton once wrote a novel that mentioned a real-life columnist who'd criticised his stance on global warming, and made the guy a toddler sodomiser with a micropenis. Totally superfluous to the story too; just, "oh, this baby rapist exists, and he has a tiny dick". No further comment to make about it; I just find that level of petulance amusing. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pozbaird Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 (edited) Just watched ‘No Time to Die’ for the first time. Never saw it in the cinema, avoided reviews. I’m a huge Bond fan too… utter pish. Shite theme tune, way, way, too long, and Blofeld’s Bionic Eye? FFS. Obviously, before watching, you park your sensible head in a car park space reserved for James Bond, but even then, there’s levels of OTT gadgetry or sheer stupidity that, in my opinion, can go a long way to me thinking if a Bond movie is a good one, or a crap one. Blofeld’s Bionic Eye, and magnets thrown down a lift shaft so you can just jump down? That crosses a line into Brosnan’s invisible car territory, IMHO. A shite Bond villain, a meandering tensionless plot, and those long, deliberate monologues between the main characters for no other reason than to show us ‘these guys can really act, no, really, this is serious acting shit going on here’. Malik’s mumbling, slurring, speaking oh-so-slowly character was bloody awful. I really like Daniel Craig, and I thought ‘Spectre’ was a tremendous film, but this is tosh. Edited January 2, 2022 by pozbaird 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Connolly Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Encanto Meh. It's fine, nothing more. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Thread browsers who hate the Bond films must be wondering when this nightmare is ever going to end. The Man with the Golden Gun (DVD) - notorious hitman Francisco Scaramanga (Christopher Lee) announces his intention to kill 007 with his gun and bullets made of gold, sending Bond on another international quest to track his would-be killer down. TMWTGG holds up much better than Live and Let Die, being a good, solid spy thriller with Roger Moore now firmly in the role - an arch, wry presence, but also notably crueller than his predecessors. Christopher Lee is a welcome addition to any film, and plays the deadly assassin as Bond on holiday; a crack shot despite having a gun that frankly looks shit. Lulu also delivers a brassy and bold theme that matches the film; not one of the very best, but good fun nonetheless. Christ knows why they decided to bring back the comedy redneck sheriff from Live and Let Die, though. Not the first poor decision during the Roger Moore era. Dave (DVD) - agency manager Dave Kovic (Kevin Kline) finds himself covering for his doppelganger, the American President, after he suffers an incapacitating stroke. Saw this a million times in the Nineties, but I'd forgotten just how good it is - gentle comedy, a dazzling cast on top form, a bunch of star cameos, and a genuinely heart-warming plot that's pure indulgent fantasy. Can't recommend highly enough. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Watched the Animatrix to round off my Matrix watching. Pretty good anthology that helps flesh out the universe a little bit more. There's almost definitely going to be another one this year which will hopefully continue the same path. The Matrix gestures to a lot of really cool stuff that would benefit from little shorts as opposed to an extended universe monstrosity. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Detournement Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 (edited) I much preferred the satire bits in The Matrix Ressurections to the action bits and the stepping forward from the line and heist of Trinity happening as it's explained seemed deliberately clichéd. Showing how cool and epic the original was compared to the new one also seemed very pointed. As I already said setting the main action in a soulless coffee shop was genius and I obviously enjoyed the everything is shiny but shite vibe. The Merovingian being an irrelevant annoyance shouting wildly about cultural decline very much made me feel #represented. Other satire bits I liked: the first bot swarm having an anime theme. Zion declining into a conservative strategy obviously mocking Wakanda in Black Panther. The arsehole assistant having Jonah Hill energy. Everything about Neil Patrick Harris as the therapist villain but particularly using all the 'empowering' language and the very contemporary detail of him keeping his job and facing no consequences despite majorly fucking up. Edited January 2, 2022 by Detournement 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 16 minutes ago, Detournement said: I much preferred the satire bits in The Matrix Ressurections to the action bits and the stepping forward from the line and heist of Trinity happening as it's explained seemed deliberately clichéd. Showing how cool and epic the original was compared to the new one also seemed very pointed. As I already said setting the main action in a soulless coffee shop was genius and I obviously enjoyed the everything is shiny but shite vibe. The Merovingian being an irrelevant annoyance shouting wildly about cultural decline very much made me feel #represented. Other satire bits I liked: the first bot swarm having an anime theme. Zion declining into a conservative strategy obviously mocking Wakanda in Black Panther. The arsehole assistant having Jonah Hill energy. Everything about Neil Patrick Harris as the therapist villain but particularly using all the 'empowering' language and the very contemporary detail of him keeping his job and facing no consequences despite majorly fucking up. "Tiffany's" husband being called Chad and also being Chad Stahelski was funny. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 I saw the RLM review and now I wanna watch it tbh 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deegee Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Watching Saving Private Ryan on Channel 5. I remember watching this totally shocked at the cinema in 1998 when it was released , especially the opening 20-25 minutes on the D- Day Landings. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frankie S Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 When lockdown started in March 2020 I resolved to watch as many films as possible. I watched 149 films in 2021 (11 rewatches and 138 first timers), well down from a total of 171 films in 2020. Must do better in 2022. On the upside I saw twice as many films in the cinema in 2021 - 14 compared to just 7 in 2020 - though only four of those made my top 100 films of the year (‘Summer of Soul’, ‘Dune’, ‘The Sparks Brothers’ and ‘In the Heights’). These are my favourite 100 films that I saw for the first time in 2021. 1-The Fire Within (Louis Malle, 1963) 2-Pale Flower (Masahiro Shinoda, 1964) 3-Nightmare Alley (Edmund Goulding, 1947) 4-Le notti bianche (Luchino Visconti, 1957) 5-The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (Lewis Milestone, 1946) 6-Blast of Silence (Allen Baron, 1961) 7-Il Divo (Paolo Sorrentino, 2008) 8-The Man With the Golden Arm (Otto Preminger, 1955) 9-Marketa Lazarová (František Vláčil, 1967) 10-Summer of Soul (Ahmir ‘Questlove’ Thompson, 2021) 11-La Ronde (Max Ophüls, 1950) 12-Casque d’Or (Jacques Becker, 1952) 13-The Gambler (Karel Reisz, 1974) 14-Phoenix (Christian Petzold, 2014) 15-Umberto D. (Vittorio De Sica, 1952) 16-Vagabond (Agnès Varda, 1985) 17-Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967) 18-Saint Maud (Rose Glass, 2019) 19-The Gunfighter (Henry King, 1950) 20-Azor (Andreas Fontana, 2021) 21-The Painted Bird (Václav Marhoul, 2019) 22-Les Cousins (Claude Chabrol, 1959) 23-The Great Beauty (Paulo Sorrentino, 2013) 24-Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophüls, 1948) 25-Le conseguenze dell'amore (Paolo Sorrentino, 2004) 26-High Sierra (Raoul Walsh, 1941) 27-Where the Sidewalk Ends (Otto Preminger, 1950) 28-Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1943) 29-Kiss of Death (Henry Hathaway, 1947) 30-Too Late for Tears (Byron Haskin, 1949) 31-You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay, 2018) 32-A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (Martin Scorsese, 1995) 33-Key Largo (John Huston, 1948) 34-Caché (Michael Haneke, 2005) 35-Downtown 81 (Edo Bertoglio, 2000) 36-Odd Man Out (Carol Reed, 1947) 37-Varda by Agnès (Agnès Varda, 2019) 38-Any Number Can Win (Henri Vernieul, 1963) 39-Patterns (Fielder Cook, 1956) 40-Phantom Lady (Robert Siodmak, 1944) 41-The Old Dark House (James Whale, 1932) 42-tick, tick ... BOOM! (Lin-Manuel Miranda, 2021) 43-Kansas City Confidential (Phil Karlson, 1952) 44-Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, 2016) 45-The Woman in the Window (Fritz Lang, 1944) 46-Mr. Klein (Joseph Losey, 1976) 47-Cold War (Paweł Pawlikowsk, 2018) 48-Trouble in Mind (Alan Rudolph, 1985) 49-La Chienne (Jean Renoir, 1931) 50-Dune (Denis Villeneuve, 2021) 51-Transit (Christian Petzold, 2018) 52-Limbo (Ben Sharrock, 2020) 53-The Lineup (Don Siegel, 1958) 54-Night Moves (Arthur Penn, 1975) 55-The Velvet Underground (Todd Haynes, 2021) 56-Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray) 57-Friedkin Uncut (Francesco Zippel) 58-California Split (Robert Altman, 1974) 59-Sputnik (Egor Abramenko, 2020) 60-Hagazussa (Lukas Feigelfeld, 2018) 61-M (Joseph Losey, 1951) 62-The Mitchells vs The Machines (Mike Rianda, 2021) 63-Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer - 1932) 64-Somewhere in the Night (Joseph L. Mankiewicz - 1946) 65-Hard Eight (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1997) 66-Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay, 1999) 67-Le Beau Serge (Claude Chabrol, 1958) 68-The Green Fog (Guy Maddin, 2017) 68-Pusher (Nicolas Winding Refn, 1996) 70-The Hit (Stephen Frears, 1984) 71-The Sisters Brothers (Jacques Audiard, 2018) 72-Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2013) 73-The Green Knight (David Lowery, 2021) 74-La Pointe Courte (Agnès Varda - 1955) 75-The Tall Target (Anthony Mann, 1951) 76-The Sparks Brothers (Edgar Wright, 2021) 77-The Witch of Kings Cross (Sonia Bible, 2021) 78-Northern Soul (Elaine Constantine, 2014) 79-I Wake Up Screaming (Bruce Humberstone, 1941) 80-In the Heights (John M. Chu) 81-Ride in the Whirlwind (Monte Hellman, 1966) 82-Minding the Gap (Bing Liu, 2018) 83-You Only Live Once (Fritz Lang, 1937) 84-Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017) 85-The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes, 1976) 86-Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bomi (Sophie Fiennes, 2018) 87-Ministry of Fear (Fritz Lang, 1944) 88-Ride the Pink Horse (Robert Montgomery, 1947) 89-The Amazing Johnathan (Benjamin Berman, 2019) 90-The Ruling Class (Peter Medak, 1972) 91-I Walk Alone (Byron Haskin, 1947) 92-History is Made at Night (Frank Borzage, 1937) 93-Joy Division (Grant Gee, 2007) 94-Walk on the Wild Side (Edward Dmytryk, 1962) 95-Uncle Yanko (Agnes Varda, 1967) 96-Hangover Square (John Brahm, 1949) 97-Panic in the Streets (Elia Kazan, 1950) 98-Moneyball (Bennett Miller, 2011) 99-The Last Warning (Paul Leni, 1928) 100-Dragonwyck (Joseph L. Manckiewicz, 1946) 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rodhull Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 Watched a Quiet Place Part 2 and liked it a lot more than I expected. Went into it with pretty low expectations though so that may have played a part. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JustOneCornetto Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 Some great old films there @Frankie S, Umberto D and Letter from An Unknown Woman are 2 films on my must see list. I went to see Northern Soul at GFT few years back after reading Constantine's illustrated history about the northern soul culture. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rodhull Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 19 hours ago, pozbaird said: Just watched ‘No Time to Die’ for the first time. Never saw it in the cinema, avoided reviews. I’m a huge Bond fan too… utter pish. Shite theme tune, way, way, too long, and Blofeld’s Bionic Eye? FFS. Obviously, before watching, you park your sensible head in a car park space reserved for James Bond, but even then, there’s levels of OTT gadgetry or sheer stupidity that, in my opinion, can go a long way to me thinking if a Bond movie is a good one, or a crap one. Blofeld’s Bionic Eye, and magnets thrown down a lift shaft so you can just jump down? That crosses a line into Brosnan’s invisible car territory, IMHO. A shite Bond villain, a meandering tensionless plot, and those long, deliberate monologues between the main characters for no other reason than to show us ‘these guys can really act, no, really, this is serious acting shit going on here’. Malik’s mumbling, slurring, speaking oh-so-slowly character was bloody awful. I really like Daniel Craig, and I thought ‘Spectre’ was a tremendous film, but this is tosh. I was kind of the opposite in that I enjoyed this but can't for the life of me remember anything remarkable about Spectre even though it hasn't been that long since I saw it. Agree about Malik though, he was dreadful. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 (edited) 8 hours ago, Frankie S said: These are my favourite 100 films that I saw for the first time in 2021. I can't be the only one positively verdant with jealousy at the idea of having time to watch a hundred new films in a year. Edit: that implies he watched those on top of a load of films he'd seen before too. Christ. Edited January 3, 2022 by BFTD 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Detournement Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 30 minutes ago, BFTD said: I can't be the only one positively verdant with jealousy at the idea of having time to watch a hundred new films in a year. Edit: that implies he watched those on top of a load of films he'd seen before too. Christ. That's what happens when Sturgeon shuts your business for the first 7 months of the year. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 I saw the RLM review and now I wanna watch it tbhThink theirs is a fair review. It’s a mess of a movie especially in the action and “real” sections but the meta stuff and themes are class if very unsubtle. Laughed like a drain at them as opposed to groaning though. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 1 hour ago, Detournement said: That's what happens when Sturgeon shuts your business for the first 7 months of the year. I got four months off during lockdown, but there was always something for me to be doing, unfortunately. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ConcernedReferee Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 Could not get to sleep at 1am this morning trying desperately to re-adjust to the post holiday sleep schedule, ended up staying up and watching 1994s Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, haven't seen it since I was about 8. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 Think theirs is a fair review. It’s a mess of a movie especially in the action and “real” sections but the meta stuff and themes are class if very unsubtle.Laughed like a drain at them as opposed to groaning though. This is what appeals to me. A lot of it just seems like Lana Wachowski was trolling which I can imagine being funny no matter if it's intentional. I got four months off during lockdown, but there was always something for me to be doing, unfortunately.Between being a student in 2019 and being in a pandemic in 2020, I must've watched close to a thousand across those two years (obvs not all for the first time). I kept a note of how many but I'm too scared to look. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 Between being a student in 2019 and being in a pandemic in 2020, I must've watched close to a thousand across those two years (obvs not all for the first time). I kept a note of how many but I'm too scared to look. Will say if you’ve watched the review you’ve seen most of the movie. Maybe not as much of the Morpheus stuff which is funny and I think Yahya gave a good turn for what he’s supposed to do. I think they could’ve delved more into how he would’ve felt about his situation but still a funny turn. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.