The Notorious JMS Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 The Contract John Cusack and Morgan Freeman in a straight to DVD flick about Cusack taking his son on a camping trip to try and bond, only to stumble upon a dying cop who asks him to take handcuffed Freeman, a contract hitman, to the nick...Freeman's mates are looking for them though... For having a couple of top actors in it, this was poor and easy to see why it was straight to DVD...Deadly Pursuit with Tom Berenger and Kirstie Alley was much better... 4/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
celtic_glasgow Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 Wanted (2008)Q. What do you get when you combine Morgan Freeman, fantastic CGI, lots of action, Angelina Jolie's arse and a budget of $65 million??? A. A steaming pile of complete shite, with lots of action, great CGI, Angelina Jolie's arse and Morgan Freeman. 3/10 Gott to disagree with you there, ther plot was a bit sketchy, but generally the acting was good. I've never seen a james mcevoy film before but got to admit he is a superb actor, and he made the movie good for me 7.5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bob_mcshug Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 Juno - not as good as i thought it would be, funny in parts and the lead actress was very watchable. Seemed to tail off a bit for me but decent enough.7/10. The Valley of Elah - reasonable movie about the effects of war, some quite disturbing messages/ideas and a very good performance from Tommy Lee Jones. Again. decent enough but not great. 7/10 The Devil's Backbone and The Lives of Others have arrived in the post today so will report back once i've watched them. watched the devil's backbone, very underwhelmed, not scary, not atmospheric, not really anything. I thought that this was going to be a very chilling movie but was thoroughly disappointed. 4/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 Gott to disagree with you there, ther plot was a bit sketchy, but generally the acting was good. I've never seen a james mcevoy film before but got to admit he is a superb actor, and he made the movie good for me7.5/10 Go and rent/download The Last King of Scotland. He is a great actor, but couldn't save Wanted, which was so bad I wouldn't have been shocked if Paul WS Anderson was mentioned in the credits as a producer! Hot Shots! (1991) Pretty funny, but as spoofs tend to be, a bit reliant on the same joke made several times. I hadn't looked at the cast before hand so was a pleasant surprise to see Cary Elwes and Charlie Sheen's brother in "Two and a Half Men" Jon Cryer. Although 'Buffy' really shouldn't be allowed in anything, she's a terrible actress!! 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 Ice Cream Man (1995) I knew it would be crap as it starred Clint Howard, who I absolutely despise, and it was terrible as expected but at least made me laugh once so I'll give it a bonus point. Also featured David Warner, who I recognised but couldn't work out from where. Looking at IMDb I see he was in a lot of films that I've seen (The Last Leprechaun, Scream 2, TMNT II: Secret of the Ooze, Waxwork, The Omen) For Clint Howard using the heads of policemen as puppets - 2/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
uberman Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 Spiders 4/10 An DNA experiment in space with spiders goes wrong when the shuttle is hit by a meteor shower, the result is giant hungry spiders. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 Last Man Standing (1996/I) Typical Bruce Willis film, sans the golden tongue. Bit of a boring script to be honest, but the plot is interesting enough to make the film worthwhile. Christopher Walken as the bad ass on Doyle's side of the 'turf war' is pretty effective. Middle of the road, but given I start at 1... 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Brightside Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 I have watched the Bourne trilogy over the past three nights and overall I would give them 9/10 Superb action and twisted storylines in it A good watch 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross_dee Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 Silent Hill I find it very good and interesting watch! Very symbolic film for a horror! 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 Black Snake Moan ( 2006 ) This is much, much better than expected. Surprisingly well played out, considering some of the stuff that happens. Everything is believable. The climax is a bit overdone when considering what has come before, but it's a fitting end to the movie so that can be overlooked. Very good movie. 8/10 That means it comes into an initial top 10 for 2006. 1. Pan's Labyrinth 2. Alpha Dog 3. Little Miss Sunshine 4. The Prestige 5. Casino Royale 6. Black Snake Moan 7. Letters From Iwo Jima 8. Over The Hedge 9. 16 Blocks 10. 300 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloobell Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 Alocalypto Compelling but too long imo 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
uberman Posted July 4, 2008 Share Posted July 4, 2008 Transmorphers 1/10 Gash, even my 5 year old thought it was pish. crap special effects, crap "macho" lines and general all round pishness, only reason for the point was all the fit birds in it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted July 5, 2008 Share Posted July 5, 2008 Predator (1987) Was on ITV4 last night so thought I'd watch it instead of SmackDown!, bad mistake. It's aged extremely badly! The wrestling connection of Jesse Ventura made it passable, but that's about it! That and I shouted to the predator ''look over there, it's Andy Peters'' and he turned that way which made me laugh. 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted July 5, 2008 Share Posted July 5, 2008 Black Snake Moan ( 2006 )This is much, much better than expected. Surprisingly well played out, considering some of the stuff that happens. Everything is believable. The climax is a bit overdone when considering what has come before, but it's a fitting end to the movie so that can be overlooked. Very good movie. 8/10 That means it comes into an initial top 10 for 2006. 1. Pan's Labyrinth 2. Alpha Dog 3. Little Miss Sunshine 4. The Prestige 5. Casino Royale 6. Black Snake Moan 7. Letters From Iwo Jima 8. Over The Hedge 9. 16 Blocks 10. 300 My top 10 for 2006 would be... 1. Saw III 2. Snakes on a Plane 3. Pan's Labyrinth 4. The Last King of Scotland 5. Severance 6. Casino Royale 7. The Da Vinci Code 8. World Trade Center 9. X-Men: The Last Stand 10. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 300, 16 Blocks, Black Snake Moan were 8s. The Prestige was a 6, as it bored me. I hated Over the Hedge though... 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest JBM Posted July 5, 2008 Share Posted July 5, 2008 master and commander very good 8.5/10 B) 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkBlue62 Posted July 5, 2008 Share Posted July 5, 2008 Death On Demand Fucking shite movie with pish poor acting. 1/10 for some of the comical effects 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted July 5, 2008 Share Posted July 5, 2008 master and commandervery good 8.5/10 B) I liked it, it wasn't anywhere near as good as you've made out, but good nonetheless. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cliche Guevara Posted July 5, 2008 Share Posted July 5, 2008 Sexy Beast 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugster Posted July 5, 2008 Author Share Posted July 5, 2008 I liked it, it wasn't anywhere near as good as you've made out, but good nonetheless. But you had Saw III and Snakes on a Plane as your 1 and 2 of the best movies of '06 - you are an incompetent fool when it comes to movie reviews! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ayrgirl Posted July 5, 2008 Share Posted July 5, 2008 Kindergarten Cop 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.