Ira Gaines Posted February 13, 2015 Share Posted February 13, 2015 There's a few movies I'd have liked to have seen drop out to see Grosse Point Blank take a spot in the 50. But then I'd need to see whatelse didn't make the list! Will we be getting a full list after the poll is finished? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted February 13, 2015 Author Share Posted February 13, 2015 There's a few movies I'd have liked to have seen drop out to see Grosse Point Blank take a spot in the 50. But then I'd need to see whatelse didn't make the list! Will we be getting a full list after the poll is finished? Yeah that shouldn't be a problem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slacker Posted February 16, 2015 Share Posted February 16, 2015 Due another one Ludo? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted February 16, 2015 Author Share Posted February 16, 2015 I'll hopefully get 2 or 3 done tomorrow. Sorry, been too long a delay this time round! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Co.Down Hibee Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 Grosse Point Blank was a good watch right enough , the shootout in the store was superb. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted February 17, 2015 Author Share Posted February 17, 2015 18. Magnolia. Paul Thomas Anderson's masterpiece in my opinion. ''We may be through with the past, but the past ain't through with us." If you've never seen this I thoroughly recommend you experience it. Brilliant tale. If you've not seen it, go into it with your eyes shut, the less you know about it the better! Points Received: 33. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
banana Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 Outstanding, human movie. Well deserved place in the top 20. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invergowrie arab Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 Just an absolute masterpiece in every department. Worthy of a top 10 imo but good to see it recognized Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 Another example of just how unreal the 90s was. I feel pretty justified leaving this out of my top 10, yet there's no way I could begrudge this even being the #1 on the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Albino Rover Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 A great and irreplicable film, but not my favourite of its director's work. Much is made of the biblical ending but while it's certainly unexpected and original, I think it's also over-the-top and adds no particular value. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AberdeenBud Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 Pretty much go with Dom Dom, amazing film I love, but still just missed out on my 10. Going through this, there's certainly a strong argument for the 90's being one of the most productive decades for cinema, certainly in Hollywood. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted February 17, 2015 Author Share Posted February 17, 2015 A great and irreplicable film, but not my favourite of its director's work. Much is made of the biblical ending but while it's certainly unexpected and original, I think it's also over-the-top and adds no particular value. What would you say is your favourite? Had to be between that and There Will Be Blood. Boogie Nights is great and possibly has a lot of re-watch ability but as a film it's between this and TWBB. For me though, TWBB can be a pretty pish film for the average viewer. Like Magnolia it's an 'experience' rather than an easy watch, but I think Magnolia can appeal more to the average Joe than TWBB can purely because some of the stories (biblical message aside) can be more relatable. Probably talking nonsense here and not detailed my point at all well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Albino Rover Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 There Will Be Blood would be in my top three films of my lifetime so far (since 1993.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jupiter Jazz Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 Would have The Master also above Magnolia personally. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted February 17, 2015 Author Share Posted February 17, 2015 Would have The Master also above Magnolia personally. Can't agree with that. Can understand TWBB, but The Master just doesn't reach near the heights for me despite another great performance by PSH. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Albino Rover Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 The Master is my second favourite of Anderson's films, and would be another one high in my list of the best films since I was born. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted February 17, 2015 Author Share Posted February 17, 2015 Blasphemers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yoda Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 I would actually have Magnolia as (excluding Inherent Vice because I've only seen it once) PTA's "worst" film my least favourite PTA film. There Will Be Blood Punch-Drunk Love The Master Boogie Nights Hard Eight Magnolia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jupiter Jazz Posted February 17, 2015 Share Posted February 17, 2015 Punch Drunk Love is massively underrated and what a performance from Adam Sandler. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted February 17, 2015 Author Share Posted February 17, 2015 Watched Punch Drunk Love for the first time today funnily enough but would have to say that's my least favoured out of PTA's films. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.