djchapsticks Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 6 minutes ago, Blootoon87 said: Vice City is my favourite GTA game. Couldn't get into V. I feel the same about the gritty and mainly humourless GTAIV Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djchapsticks Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 For what it's worth, I don't get why VC, SA and V couldn't all get into a top 10 list if so desired. None are direct sequels and all stand alone as their own game. I mean you wouldn't discount one Final Fantasy game because you loved another, would you? I can completely understand this concept with direct follow ons or yearly shite like COD. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tamdunk Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 9 minutes ago, djchapsticks said: I feel the same about the gritty and mainly humourless GTAIV I kinda felt like this on first playthrough on PS3, but I gave it another go when I got it on PC and atually enjoyed it a lot. The driving was a real pain in it though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dindeleux Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 15 minutes ago, djchapsticks said: I feel the same about the gritty and mainly humourless GTAIV I really enjoyed 4 even though it probably was lacking humour. I liked the initial bit where you deal with his cousin and then the other characters. I think 4 landed so well with me as it was quite a change graphics wise from San Andreas (and it felt like that). Also the new addition with drunk driving was pretty good. 5 though had some memorable characters but I found it a bit boring - so boring in fact that I've not even finished it. Lamar especially I got fed up with. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dindeleux Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 One game I have added to my list that I haven't seen anyone else nominate was Fight Night Round 3. Great game engine and I spent many hours with my mates playing this. Some games on my list are due to overall experience but a couple are due to simply great memories of playing with others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dindeleux Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 3 minutes ago, Bairnardo said: Forgot about that one. When I was drilling Joe Fraziers special hook to the body I was unstoppable. My mate had the game originally and he knew how to do the special punch that put you into the "front facing" view where one more punch would knock you down. He was very good at the game anyway but with this addition he was unbeatable and we would all just make it through a couple of rounds before eventually getting TKO'D. This was possibly around the age of 21/22 and we would spend full weekends in his house just playing "winner stays on" and he would dominate a good few of us. Anyway I eventually went and bought the game but didn't tell anyone this and I would practice and practice secretly. I still couldn't master the big punch but knew how to avoid it (just don't throw any haymakers basically) and I went 12 glorious rounds with him as Ali and me as Frazier before I knocked him out with about 30 seconds to go. It was a glorious day with a few people cheering me on - one of my fondest game memories. Another one for me that I believe only I have on my list - so I will talk about it - is Rainbow 6 Vegas. The original one. I thought that both offline and online this was one of the greatest games ever made. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dindeleux Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 When making my list I decided to log onto my Xbox online just to make sure I wasn't missing anything. Not sure how well it will come across as I'm attempting a C+P job but here is every game I've installed onto my 360/Xboxone Can't get the very bottom game to copy which was BIGS2 for 360 which was also a game I had a lot of fun with. You'll see from my achievement %'s that I get very bored of some games very easily. Recently played Battlefield™ 1 220/1000 8 22% EA SPORTS™ FIFA 16 375/1000 23 38% F1™ 2016 695/1000 36 70% Call of Duty: Black Ops III 60/1770 4 3% Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 DEMO 0/0 0 0% Grand Theft Auto V 55/1500 5 4% Far Cry® 4 90/1250 6 7% Forza Motorsport 6 70/1500 8 5% EA SPORTS™ Rory McIlroy PGA TOUR® 100/1000 5 10% NHL® 15 45/1000 3 4% Battlefield™ 1 Open Beta 0/0 0 0% DOOM 70/1230 3 6% Alien: Isolation 155/1000 13 16% Tom Clancy's The Division 180/1300 18 14% WRC 5 FIA World Rally Championship 210/1000 13 21% Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege 195/1000 14 20% Fallout 4 740/1600 36 46% WWE 2K16 0/1000 0 0% Rocket League® 305/1450 19 21% Tony Hawk's® Pro Skater™ 5 45/1000 5 4% FIFA 14 455/1000 21 46% TOM CLANCY'S THE DIVISION BETA 0/0 0 0% FIFA 15 465/1000 21 46% Project CARS 70/1000 4 7% NBA LIVE 14 15/1000 1 2% Forza Motorsport 5 370/1400 35 26% Call of Duty®: Advanced Warfare 10/2000 1 0% Battlefield 4 115/1600 6 7% Dead Rising 3 65/1860 8 3% COD: Black Ops II 10/2000 1/90 0% Your Shape™ Fitness Evolved 2012 155/1050 17/55 15% F1™ 2013 70/1000 6/45 7% FIFA Soccer 13 680/1000 32/48 68% WWE '13 140/1000 7/48 14% WSC Real 2011 185/1000 13/49 18% GTA V 85/1250 7/58 7% Fight Night Round 3 750/1000 6/8 75% Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell® Blacklist™ 110/1000 9/47 11% Tiger Woods PGA TOUR® 12: The Masters® 120/1000 11/46 12% Forza Motorsport 4 180/1250 13/58 14% Red Dead Redemption 455/1500 19/95 30% Kinect Sports: Season Two 240/1500 15/70 16% UFC Personal Trainer 145/1010 9/47 14% WWE '12 230/1000 13/49 23% FIFA 12 545/1250 25/55 44% Modern Warfare® 3 30/1610 2/76 2% Tony Hawk's PS HD 55/400 5/16 14% MotionSports: Adrenaline 0/1000 0/43 0% Kinect Adventures! 125/1000 7/32 12% EA SPORTS™ Grand Slam® Tennis 2 120/1000 6/42 12% F1 2011™ 420/1000 19/38 42% Batman: Arkham City 85/1500 8/70 6% MX vs. ATV Alive 30/1000 2/45 3% Call of Duty®: Black Ops 140/1700 12/71 8% FIFA Soccer 11 180/1000 16/46 18% Driver San Francisco 75/1000 10/50 8% F1 2010™ 405/1000 26/50 40% WWE Smackdown vs. Raw 2011 140/1000 9/39 14% TigerWoodsPGATOUR® 10 0/1000 0/29 0% DiRT 3 0/1250 0/60 0% L.A. Noire 195/1400 12/60 14% TigerWoodsPGATOUR® 11 195/1000 12/34 20% Football Manager 2008 265/1000 21/50 26% Game Room 10/1000 2/56 1% 2010 FIFA World Cup™ 220/1000 8/44 22% DiRT 2 250/1000 17/47 25% TigerWoodsPGATOUR® 09 435/1000 22/40 44% GTA IV 110/1500 8/65 7% South Park 60/200 4/12 30% Modern Warfare® 2 115/1000 7/50 12% PES 2010 55/1000 4/28 6% SmackDown vs. RAW 2010 15/1000 1/25 2% Virtua Tennis 2009 70/1000 5/50 7% TC's RainbowSix Vegas2 5/1000 1/47 0% Call of Duty®: WaW 15/1500 1/66 1% TC’s H.A.W.X 65/1000 5/50 6% UFC 2009 Undisputed 65/1000 4/30 6% GRID 560/1100 32/54 51% PES 2009 65/1000 6/50 6% Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spectre Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 17 minutes ago, Dindeleux said: 5 though had some memorable characters but I found it a bit boring - so boring in fact that I've not even finished it. Lamar especially I got fed up with. I highly recommend you finish the game Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dindeleux Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 2 minutes ago, Spectre said: I highly recommend you finish the game I am currently trying to discipline myself not to buy any more games until I finish the following: GTA 5 Doom Alien Isolation Farcry 4 Not really going too well to be honest, can't stop buying whatever comes out next. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Homer Thompson Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 f**k, Alien Isolation. I'm changing my list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blootoon87 Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Alien Isolation is superb, but just when you think you're done it just goes on and on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dindeleux Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 16 minutes ago, Mr X said: f**k, Alien Isolation. I'm changing my list No you're not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XIII Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 Just remembered about red dead undead nightmare. The only game you can go full KKK on and hog tie a bunch of people from a particular race put them all together then Molotov them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
banana Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 13 hours ago, GiGi said: Witcher 3 is the best single game player ever in just about every department... 13 hours ago, Mr X said: Oh, my .. no. Heres my list. 1. Skyrim (PC) Thought you were going to bust out a Zelda game or something. I lost patience with these kinds of games years ago tbf. Walk around some giant map on some meh main quest for some c***s you've no reason to give a toss for, get persistently harassed along the way by arseholes wanting you to rescue their dog from a dungeon / find a lost shoe on inane side-quests, spend half the game on inventory management, or worse roaming the countryside searching for fucking herbs and mushrooms for tedious potion-making. On top of it all having to manage overly-complex skill/trait build trees. Lasted about two hours on Fallout 3, gave up on Skyrim about an hour in, and didn't even make it to the end of the 'tutorial' part of Witcher 2. Spoiler The gamer part of me can't help but want to try Witcher 3 now though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Homer Thompson Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 14 hours ago, banana said: Thought you were going to bust out a Zelda game or something. I lost patience with these kinds of games years ago tbf. Walk around some giant map on some meh main quest for some c***s you've no reason to give a toss for, get persistently harassed along the way by arseholes wanting you to rescue their dog from a dungeon / find a lost shoe on inane side-quests, spend half the game on inventory management, or worse roaming the countryside searching for fucking herbs and mushrooms for tedious potion-making. On top of it all having to manage overly-complex skill/trait build trees. Lasted about two hours on Fallout 3, gave up on Skyrim about an hour in, and didn't even make it to the end of the 'tutorial' part of Witcher 2. Reveal hidden contents The gamer part of me can't help but want to try Witcher 3 now though @Dindeleux cancel bananas votes I did put Ocarina 3rd. To be honest, my top 3 could have been in any order really. They're all games that I spent a lot of time playing over the years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
54_and_counting Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 4 hours ago, Mr X said: @Dindeleux cancel bananas votes I did put Ocarina 3rd. To be honest, my top 3 could have been in any order really. They're all games that I spent a lot of time playing over the years. couldnt get into the zelda games n64 onwards, i could easily play a link to the past over and over and over again along with links awakening, absolutely awesome games Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XIII Posted December 4, 2016 Share Posted December 4, 2016 The only post 64 Zelda I got into and finished was twilight princess, I took windwalker back the day I got it as I hate the art style Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dindeleux Posted December 4, 2016 Author Share Posted December 4, 2016 Don't ever EVER ever run a thread similar to this, you will find a new hatred for some posters who you previously liked. You would be surprised at how many people can't just follow a simple request to provide a top 10 games in order.Not in front of my computer at the moment but we've had around another 30 unique entries since my last update. I did start to do some totalling up and it looks as if 15 points will be the bench mark to make the top 50**the top 50 is now turning into a top 54 due a few games being tied on the same points. Have just realised that I switch broadband provider on the 6th December and as such there might be a wee lull for a couple of days but shouldn't be too bad. Hoping I haven't fucked anything up but I'm confident that's not the case and will do some extra double checking today.Less than 10 points separate the top 3 at present.Polls close at 12 noon Monday. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miguel Sanchez Posted December 4, 2016 Share Posted December 4, 2016 @Dindeleux did you get my list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jmothecat Posted December 4, 2016 Share Posted December 4, 2016 The only post 64 Zelda I got into and finished was twilight princess, I took windwalker back the day I got it as I hate the art style I can't stand twilight princess. Only Zelda game I thought was truly awful. It was just so empty and dark. Didn't get the fuss over it. Wind Waker was a far far better game in my opinion. Still think Link to the Past or Ocarina are the best but that may by nostalgia talking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.