coprolite Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 Minions- The rise of Gru Perfectly acceptable cash-cow miliking. The Minions are less funny and the baddies are less entertaining than earlier efforts. There were some laugh out loud funny bits and it didn't get boring. Odeon needs to sort it's shit out. They forgot to dim the lights for the fourth time out of the last six we've been. The public need to sort their shit out. I had to turf folk out of our seats, the wife asked the guy behind her to stop yapping about 20 minutes in and had to ask kids in front of her to sit down. Plus teenagers seem to be clapping at films like Americans now. We need National service back. 5.5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DeeTillEhDeh Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 Went into Elvis with low expectations and was amazed how much I liked it. Austin Butler was phenomenal, far better a performance than Remi Malek's depiction of Freddie Mercury. Some of the more dramatic scenes were a bit Channel 5 on a Sunday afternoon and it took a bit of getting used to Tom Hanks who was like a cartoon character at first but got better as film went on. As good a film I've scene at the cinema for a while Butler's performance is just incredible - particularly recreating the final scene that is so haunting and lingers long after the credits - you couldn't tell if it was him or actual footage of Elvis it was that convincing. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmy boo Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 Minions- The rise of Gru Perfectly acceptable cash-cow miliking. The Minions are less funny and the baddies are less entertaining than earlier efforts. There were some laugh out loud funny bits and it didn't get boring. Odeon needs to sort it's shit out. They forgot to dim the lights for the fourth time out of the last six we've been. The public need to sort their shit out. I had to turf folk out of our seats, the wife asked the guy behind her to stop yapping about 20 minutes in and had to ask kids in front of her to sit down. Plus teenagers seem to be clapping at films like Americans now. We need National service back. 5.5/10 Grandson(5) went to cinema for first time yesterday to see this and absolutely loved it[emoji3] 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scotty Tunbridge Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 (edited) 3 hours ago, coprolite said: Minions- The rise of Gru Perfectly acceptable cash-cow miliking. The Minions are less funny and the baddies are less entertaining than earlier efforts. There were some laugh out loud funny bits and it didn't get boring. Odeon needs to sort it's shit out. They forgot to dim the lights for the fourth time out of the last six we've been. The public need to sort their shit out. I had to turf folk out of our seats, the wife asked the guy behind her to stop yapping about 20 minutes in and had to ask kids in front of her to sit down. Plus teenagers seem to be clapping at films like Americans now. We need National service back. 5.5/10 Kids movies are the worse for bad behaviour. Some adults just let their kids run wild as long as they aren’t annoying them. Went to light year recently and someone was just letting their kid run and then crawl on their hands and knees through rows of seats (how fucking manky). I remember when I was wee I got taken to see a Batman film maybe the one with George Clooney and I was acting up by running up and down the aisle. I then got dragged out the cinema and taken home by my mum minutes into the film. Don’t think I ever misbehaved in the cinema again after that, although if I was old enough to appreciate how bad a film that was I’d probably have thanked my mum for taking me out of there. Edited July 3, 2022 by Scotty Tunbridge 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 59 minutes ago, jimmy boo said: Grandson(5) went to cinema for first time yesterday to see this and absolutely loved it Prepare yourself for when he gets older. My son loved the Minions when the films first started coming out, but he's a teenager now and they're just a mindless capitalist cash-grab for idiots, maaaaaan. Bit shit, as I'd quite like to go see it, but I don't fancy being glared at by mothers for turning up on my own to a film for young children. Especially as I know to keep my pants on now. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmy boo Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 Prepare yourself for when he gets older. My son loved the Minions when the films first started coming out, but he's a teenager now and they're just a mindless capitalist cash-grab for idiots, maaaaaan. Bit shit, as I'd quite like to go see it, but I don't fancy being glared at by mothers for turning up on my own to a film for young children. Especially as I know to keep my pants on now.I wasn't there thankfully but it sounds like it was relatively quiet with everyone well behaved. You'll just need to wait until it appears online [emoji1] 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paul-r-cfc Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 Sherpa (Netflix)Eye opening account of the experience of Nepalese Sherpas who guide rich white folk up Everest. No surprise that the people that run the expedition companies appear to be heartless, money grabbing scum. Particularly Russell Bryce who keeps referring to them as militant for demanding better conditions and pay after 13 people die in an avalanche. Also to the scumbag American climber who makes reference to speaking to their "owners" to get them fired before also calling them terrorists. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crazy Days Posted July 4, 2022 Share Posted July 4, 2022 Had the misfortune to watch the remake of Father of the Bride with Andy Garcia. One of the worst things I have ever watched. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Connolly Posted July 4, 2022 Share Posted July 4, 2022 3 hours ago, Crazy Days said: Had the misfortune to watch the remake of Father of the Bride with Andy Garcia. One of the worst things I have ever watched. Is it a straight remake of the remake? Andy Garcia is not exactly the first person I’d think of in the Steve Martin role 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crazy Days Posted July 4, 2022 Share Posted July 4, 2022 Along the lines of the steve martin one but without any of the comedy. Do yourself a favour and give it a miss. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted July 4, 2022 Share Posted July 4, 2022 So that'll be two shit remakes of Father of the Bride. I've never seen the Spencer Tracy film - anyone know if we can make it a hat trick? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MSU Posted July 6, 2022 Share Posted July 6, 2022 070 -- The Sea of Trees (#40 in A24 series) The overarching subject matter of Aokigahara, the Japanese Suicide Forest, is fascinating in a grim kind of way, and the cast is good, so this should be at least decent. Following a personal tragedy, Matthew McConaughey's character, Arthur, travels to Japan, to the suicide forest at Mount Fuji, to kill himself. Once there, he sees and rescues a Japanese businessman, played by Ken Watanabe, but the two of them become lost and soon rather than ending their lives, their focus shifts to survival and over the course of a night, they learn about themselves, each other, love, life, the universe, and everything. Cloyingly sentimental in its approach, there's a horrendous twist in the tail. 2/10 for the shots on the forest. 071 -- American Honey (#41 in the A24 series) Andrea Arnold isn't the most cheerful of film makers. This comes somewhere between Red Road and Cow, the depressing movie I saw earlier in the year about a dairy cow. Star is a young woman in her late teens, already lost in life, looking after her mother's kids, and living in fear from her abusive father. She meets charismatic Jake, Shia LaBeouf in his most Shia LaBeouf role, at a K-Mart and abandons her life to embark with him and a bus load of other young adults as they tour the midwest selling magazine subscriptions by any means necessary and getting up to exactly what you'd expect them to do. It's a movie that has you itching in the first fifteen minutes and it never really relents. With a handheld camera and what appears to be more ideas than a plot, Arnold employs a Cinéma Vérité style as this cast from a modern-day Oliver Twist moves through wealthy suburbs to slums to oil fields to Badlands, and along the way, maybe Star learns a few things about herself and life. At nearly three hours, it's the longest movie in the A24 catalogue and that's an awful lot of Shia LaBeouf. Would've been easier to like had it been an hour shorter. 6/10 072 -- Moonlight (#42 in the A24 series) The fact that La-La-Land was very briefly the Best Picture at the 89th Academy Awards is made all the more ridiculous by how good Moonlight is. It's an extraordinarily good film with note-perfect performances throughout, an amazing score, and such an emotional experience. You watch it and for a moment or two, you feel a better person having seen it. 10/10 073 -- Supersonic (#43 in the A24 series) Two arsehole brothers start a band and as the band becomes bigger, they become bigger arseholes, until being massive arseholes is more important to them than being in the band. I like Oasis's music well enough, but I've never really fallen for the mystique of the Gallagher brothers, or agreed for a moment with their own sentiment that they were the biggest band in the world, so this insight into their lives and careers and one drug-fuelled fight after another became a little tiresome, but there were many cool moments, some light-hearted fun at a drummer's expense, and footage from rare performances so the attention isn't allowed to wander too far. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arch Stanton Posted July 6, 2022 Share Posted July 6, 2022 4 minutes ago, MSU said: 070 -- The Sea of Trees (#40 in A24 series) The overarching subject matter of Aokigahara, the Japanese Suicide Forest, is fascinating in a grim kind of way, and the cast is good, so this should be at least decent. Following a personal tragedy, Matthew McConaughey's character, Arthur, travels to Japan, to the suicide forest at Mount Fuji, to kill himself. Once there, he sees and rescues a Japanese businessman, played by Ken Watanabe, but the two of them become lost and soon rather than ending their lives, their focus shifts to survival and over the course of a night, they learn about themselves, each other, love, life, the universe, and everything. Cloyingly sentimental in its approach, there's a horrendous twist in the tail. 2/10 for the shots on the forest. 071 -- American Honey (#41 in the A24 series) Andrea Arnold isn't the most cheerful of film makers. This comes somewhere between Red Road and Cow, the depressing movie I saw earlier in the year about a dairy cow. Star is a young woman in her late teens, already lost in life, looking after her mother's kids, and living in fear from her abusive father. She meets charismatic Jake, Shia LaBeouf in his most Shia LaBeouf role, at a K-Mart and abandons her life to embark with him and a bus load of other young adults as they tour the midwest selling magazine subscriptions by any means necessary and getting up to exactly what you'd expect them to do. It's a movie that has you itching in the first fifteen minutes and it never really relents. With a handheld camera and what appears to be more ideas than a plot, Arnold employs a Cinéma Vérité style as this cast from a modern-day Oliver Twist moves through wealthy suburbs to slums to oil fields to Badlands, and along the way, maybe Star learns a few things about herself and life. At nearly three hours, it's the longest movie in the A24 catalogue and that's an awful lot of Shia LaBeouf. Would've been easier to like had it been an hour shorter. 6/10 072 -- Moonlight (#42 in the A24 series) The fact that La-La-Land was very briefly the Best Picture at the 89th Academy Awards is made all the more ridiculous by how good Moonlight is. It's an extraordinarily good film with note-perfect performances throughout, an amazing score, and such an emotional experience. You watch it and for a moment or two, you feel a better person having seen it. 10/10 073 -- Supersonic (#43 in the A24 series) Two arsehole brothers start a band and as the band becomes bigger, they become bigger arseholes, until being massive arseholes is more important to them than being in the band. I like Oasis's music well enough, but I've never really fallen for the mystique of the Gallagher brothers, or agreed for a moment with their own sentiment that they were the biggest band in the world, so this insight into their lives and careers and one drug-fuelled fight after another became a little tiresome, but there were many cool moments, some light-hearted fun at a drummer's expense, and footage from rare performances so the attention isn't allowed to wander too far. 6/10 From where do you source your A24 movies? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MSU Posted July 6, 2022 Share Posted July 6, 2022 So far the vast majority of them have been on Amazon Prime Video. I think I had to rent one of the earlier ones from Apple. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted July 7, 2022 Share Posted July 7, 2022 (edited) Thor: Love & Thunder (cinema) - Thor Thors it up against another bad guy with another Thor and some of his regular chums. It was OK. Probably the second-best Thor film. I just felt very underwhelmed by the whole thing; this cycle of Marvel films doesn't seem to be building to anything important, and it feels like they're treading water. It also felt to me like Taika Waititi was more concerned with continuing the stylised wackiness and glib dialogue of Ragnarok than building an engaging tale; even the much-spoilered introduction of Lady Thor felt like it needed more work at an early stage. Disappointing, although Christian Bale did very well with what he was given. The wean loved it though, so what do I know. Edit: this film literally plays half of Appetite for Destruction by Guns N' Roses, along with posters, t-shirts, and other direct mentions. Very, very weird for a film to basically turn into an advertisement for a rock band - I liked them thirty years ago, but it got pretty irritating by the end. Also, I'm not a big fan of Dio, but playing Rainbow in the Dark during the credits was a bad idea as it pissed all over GnR Edited July 7, 2022 by BFTD 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arch Stanton Posted July 9, 2022 Share Posted July 9, 2022 Young Frankenstein (1974) From Wilder's mascara to Khan's lipstick to the couple on the trains to.... It's just magnificent from start to finish and eminently quotable (eg "walk this way"), with career best performances from Wilder, Leachman, and Boyle with just the best support from Garr, Khan and Feldman. All of the gear that went "bzzzzzz" was purloined from the Universal Studios 1930s productions of "Frankenstein" and possibly the greatest thing about the film was that it was made in 1974, the same year that Brooks made Blazing Saddles. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted July 9, 2022 Share Posted July 9, 2022 Too many to do in one post without clogging up the thread so will split them into two. 90-92. Cornetto Trilogy - DVD Quite hard to articulate just how much I love Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz. Hot Fuzz is imo funnier in most ways, but Shaun of the Dead just makes me smile at the playfulness of its script. Edgar Wright creates playgrounds that are so much fun to be in, that feel both incredibly movie-like but also hard to comprehend just how he thinks of bringing it all together. And then there’s The World’s End. A lot of the jokes feel way more forced, which kinda makes sense as they’re told by a troubled character (and I like how introspective it is), but Gary’s so annoying to be around that when he’s the source of your comedy, it’s hard to enjoy. 93. Baby Driver (2017) - DVD World class entertainment, v funny, great details, well made. But… There just is very little heart to it (except Joe’s 10 minutes of screentime). Baby and Debra are nothing characters, and while I like that Ansel Elgort isn’t your typical movie hero, he’s still too much of a void to care that much. However, that’s offset by the excellent heist characters who are brilliant and distinct. They left more of an impression on me than the two leads. 94. Last Night in Soho (2021) - DVD What I loved about it last year remains – digging into nostalgia, intensity of some of the horror, sense of place, soundtrack – but the issues became more prominent. There was a real b-movie feel with its overacting, occasional bad dialogue and silliness which can be fun in different films but didn’t bring much here. It seemed to me that Edgar Wright was more interested in the 60s stuff so sorta glossed over the present day which made it feel half-baked. 95. Dashcam (2022)* - Rental Pretty much has the same scare throughout the film: scary old woman behind an unaware character. This does work well a couple of times tbf, but for the entire runtime? Nah. Doesn’t help that the baddie’s ill-defined abilities combined with the characters’ aimless wandering reduces a lot of tension regarding what will happen next. Also, see if you’re making a film, don’t have a constant stream of ‘live’ messages take up a decent portion of the screen. It’s so distracting to the main action, even if they’re more entertaining. They also abandon it for the scarier scenes which makes it feel a bit pointless, as if to just get through the ‘boring’ stuff. 96. Almost Famous: Extended Edition (2000)* - Sky Should’ve really liked a film spending so long with a band but I couldn’t get on board with the tone of it. Hard to explain but just not for me. 97. She's All That (1999)* - Netflix I think this might be the teen movie that everyone else parodies. Made me want to watch the Scooby Doo movie again. 98. Spring Breakers (2012)* - Prime A strange, dreamy film that regularly repeats lines off-screen, had weird chronology and repeated scenes from a different point of view. I found it quite an interesting approach. I was quite taken aback at the start but it did set the tone well, although I still didn’t expect it to go in that direction. It looks fucking class too despite depicting an unappealing world. Sorta dreamlike, memories etc. 99. Can't Hardly Wait (1998)* - Netflix Surprisingly inventive and clever moments surrounded by rubbish. Those moments almost make me want to give it a pass though. 100. The Burning (1981)* - Arrow It’s a shame this is a horror as the actual hangout movie elements of this are really enjoyable. Every time the fairly dull slasher stuff interrupted the drama I got pretty annoyed. Also, due to the nature of a lot of slashers, there’s a prologue death followed by about 45 minutes of no kills, so I genuinely forgot at points that folk were about to get iced. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saint dave Posted July 9, 2022 Share Posted July 9, 2022 16 hours ago, Arch Stanton said: Young Frankenstein (1974) From Wilder's mascara to Khan's lipstick to the couple on the trains to.... It's just magnificent from start to finish and eminently quotable (eg "walk this way"), with career best performances from Wilder, Leachman, and Boyle with just the best support from Garr, Khan and Feldman. All of the gear that went "bzzzzzz" was purloined from the Universal Studios 1930s productions of "Frankenstein" and possibly the greatest thing about the film was that it was made in 1974, the same year that Brooks made Blazing Saddles. Gene Hackmans cameo is brilliant. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fullerene Posted July 9, 2022 Share Posted July 9, 2022 On 20/03/2011 at 22:14, arab_joe said: The story is very different, but the character that Matthew McConnaughie plays is almost exactly the same; I think the two of them are his best films by quite a distance. He is a defence lawyer in a trial... but the setting is completely different, and the crimes completely different, and the theme of the film completely different. I loved it. The book is clearly better, in my view, but it is a very, very good adaptation. The soundtrack is absolutely brilliant. On 22/03/2011 at 01:38, Mr. Brightside said: Indeed, knew it'd be good when Bobby Blue was playing at the start! The TV drama series (with the same character) on Netflix is also very good. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Twinkle Posted July 9, 2022 Share Posted July 9, 2022 Phantom Of The Open 7/10 Fantastic feel good film about a random bloke who blags his way into the qualifiers of the Open in the 70s. Golf snobs will no doubt turn their nose up at it but i loved it. The tremendous Mark Rylance plays the lead. Ps based on a true story 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.