SaltyTON Posted February 10, 2010 Share Posted February 10, 2010 I've always wondered about some of the cameos in Tarantino films, such as Steve Buscemi in Pulp Fiction and Keitel and Jackson in Inglorious... - it's almost like these guys have actually asked to be in the films rather than the other way round. What is the point? Anyway onto the real reason I came onto the thread, as I'm not much of a film man I've decided to try and do a bit of catching up and watch some 'must see films' with my 30 day free trial with Love Film. I don't really have much of a preference as to what I see but I haven't seen much and so I'm asking - what films would you reckon are 'must see' for a relative noob like myself? Any ideas greatly appreciated. Remember and cancel it with a week to go or you'll be charged for a month if you don't intend to continue the subscription. For the most part, this list is a good place to start... there's a few I don't agree with but it's mainly about right. There's options on the left to choose the genre that you prefer, although for Shaun of the Dead to be number 22 in the horror list really pisses me off! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted February 10, 2010 Share Posted February 10, 2010 (edited) Daybreakers (2009) Firstly I feel I have been violated, in fact I think the guy in Deliverance may have gotten off lightly! This was a fucking horrific mess... the Spierig brothers are now top of my list for directors whom I despise (you are still up there PWS Anderson, but you now have a rival!)... okay they were top pirely on the basis of this film, but then I just checked their filmography... Undead is in there as well, that was fucking awful! Die you stupid German b*****ds, or at least make films blatantly obvious that you have something to do with them!!!! First, don't try an explain vampirism biologically as though it happens in the blood stream by phagocytosis... it's not a fucking disease! I can understand the explanation in 28 days later through a virus as it was fairly similar to rabies in it's symptoms, but vampirism f**k OFF! This was the worst film of 2009 for me, and is only getting above the baseline because of Willem Defoe's obvious losing of his will to live as the film progressed! 2/10 Just fucking BOO! Edited February 20, 2010 by SaltyTON 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dubs Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 I've always wondered about some of the cameos in Tarantino films, such as Steve Buscemi in Pulp Fiction and Keitel and Jackson in Inglorious... - it's almost like these guys have actually asked to be in the films rather than the other way round. What is the point? Honestly? When was that? My Bloody Valentine 6/10 Much better than I expected. Couple of decent twists, not scary at all. Probably would've enjoyed it more in 3D. Jackson narrates one section, Keitel is on the other end of the phone/radio when Hans Landa is making his deal with the Allies. Listen carefully. -1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LAGer Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 ame='LAGer' date='10 February 2010 - 16:10' timestamp='1265818208' post='4229634'] Jackson narrates one section, Keitel is on the other end of the phone/radio when Hans Landa is making his deal with the Allies. Listen carefully. I can remember Jackson's narration without watching now you mention it. I'll have to watch the bit at the end again as I missed Keitel. Shows how much attention I pay, and I considered myself a big fan having watched it several times. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Satans_Husband Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 The Wolfman I loved the early Universal ones with Lon Chaney Jnr when I was a kid and I've always liked werewolf films so I was hoping this wouldn't be really shit. And it's not. In a lot of ways it's unsubstantial fluff and Anthony Hopkins deserves credit for virtually every single line he utters being a philosophical statement. Described mainly as a homage to the old films, it does it quite well and I liked the fact that the werewolf is in the 'hairy man' style. The fight at the end is too similar to the kind of stuff you get in superhero films in my opinion and the overall story could have been a lot better but I found it amusing. 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 Moon Former England skipper Michael Vaughn Sam Rockwell is rapidly becoming my favourite actor. He's brilliant in everything he is in, and everything he is in is brilliant, it seems to me. It's difficult to describe this film without giving away the whole plot, but in this one actor film, Rockwell plays an astronaut manning a moon base. Like the best science fiction, at heart it isn't about either science nor fiction, and this film, beautifully and subtly direction by Duncan Jones, son of David Bowie, is a really tender and gentle example of how profound the genre can be when done well. Was it a 2009 film? I think it might be. I can never remember. Was it overlooked at the Oscar nominations? Probably. Oh, and the score is just achingly beautiful too. A genuine 10/10, this is easily up there with Jesse James as one of my favourite films of the last decade. Or ever, frankly. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Brightside Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 The Book Of Eli (2009) I really don't know what to give this, I think I enjoyed it, but to reveal that Eli is blind, that is just pish, I mean, he's very mobile for a blind person. So, I don't know, a 5 or 6 or 7, I'm really not sure. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MONKMAN Posted February 11, 2010 Share Posted February 11, 2010 My Sisters keeper. Horrifically sad, it basically follows the story of a girl who has been terminally ill her entire life and in the end, you guessed it, she dies. Not a bad watch, more one for the ladies 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mel Hutchwright Posted February 12, 2010 Share Posted February 12, 2010 Moon Was it a 2009 film? I think it might be. I can never remember.....Oh, and the score is just achingly beautiful too. A genuine 10/10, this is easily up there with Jesse James as one of my favourite films of the last decade. Or ever, frankly. It was a 2009 film, or at least I certainly saw it at the pictures last year. The score was composed by Clint Mansell, erstwhile frontman of Pop Will Eat Itself, who's been responsible for some really fine soundtracks in recent years. It is indeed gorgeous. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KnightswoodBear Posted February 12, 2010 Share Posted February 12, 2010 Sorry to follow on from the discussion about the beautiful Moon with this, but: Zack and Miri Make a Porno Complete and utter drivel. I'm normally a Kevin Smith fan, but this was horrible. Two totally unlikable lead characters, acting as if they're reading the script for the first time. Not even Jay could save it. Seriously one of the worst films I've ever seen 2/10 (And that's purely for a Dutch Rudder bit that made me laugh) 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GypsyTillIDie Posted February 12, 2010 Share Posted February 12, 2010 Valentine's Day How did I get persuaded into watching this steaming pile of shite? Awful, stay clear. Jessica Alba's in it for about 5 minutes and that's it. Gah. 2/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theentomologist Posted February 12, 2010 Share Posted February 12, 2010 Rogue salt water croc in the outback, territorial man eating, meets the usual boat load of tourists, breaks their boat makes them scarper onto a small island on a tidal river and proceeds to enjoy his dinner. enjoyable if bloody and most of it happening in the dark. 7/10 (available in asda for £3) 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
el Gringo Posted February 12, 2010 Share Posted February 12, 2010 As anyone who reads my incessant ramblings on the "albums you've just listened to" thread knows, I'm working through a book called "1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die". As if this wasn't enough (or possibly as another reason to keep me out his hair), my flatmate bought me "1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die". I watch a lot of movies, and consider myself a bit of a film buff, but it's frightening looking through this how many classics I haven't seen. So I'm trying to catch up on all the movies everyone in the world except me has seen. Today I watched "Enter the Dragon", "Forrest Gump" and "Get Carter" for the first time. Thoroughly enjoyed them all... 8/10, 8/10 and 10/10 respectively. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
uberman Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 One Missed Call 4/10 Remake of a Japanese film and as usual hollywood manage to make it worse than the original version. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 One Missed Call 4/10 Remake of a Japanese film and as usual hollywood manage to make it worse than the original version. Very generous of you, I gave it 2/10... fucking painful at times! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joey tempest Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 Princess and the Frog 8/10. Best animated Disney film in a while. Music was good and a decent wee story in there too. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caleyjaggi Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 the lovely bones..... found it a bit of a chore to watch but not the worst i've ever seen 6/10 the blind side ......not a big sandra bullock fan but i liked this 7/10 cloudy with a chance of meatballs... the kids loved it as did i, very funny, 8/10 couples retreat.... pish 4/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Zaius Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 (edited) The Conversation - 1974 (Director - Francis Ford Coppola) Very good, solid thriller. Gene Hackman brilliant in his role as a paranoid audio surveillance expert who begins to question his client's intentions. This film should rank alongside Coppola's other masterpieces. 9/10 Edited February 13, 2010 by Dr. Zaius 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
uberman Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 Very generous of you, I gave it 2/10... fucking painful at times! You got grotesque yet?? Martyrs 6/10 French horror about a lassie who was abused when she was young manages to track down the abusers to seek revenge and stop the "ghost monster thing" from haunting and abusing her. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted February 13, 2010 Share Posted February 13, 2010 You got grotesque yet?? Martyrs 6/10 French horror about a lassie who was abused when she was young manages to track down the abusers to seek revenge and stop the "ghost monster thing" from haunting and abusing her. Aye, got it. Will watch it during the week, looks good. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.