animal_biscuits Posted August 16, 2010 Share Posted August 16, 2010 12 monkeys awsome film 10/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19QOS19 Posted August 16, 2010 Share Posted August 16, 2010 Schindlers List 10/10 Simply oustanding. "There are fewer than 4000 Jews left alive in Poland today. There are more than 6000 descendants of the Schindler Jews" That just tells you everything. Amazing film. That man is a legend. To see him break down at the end was so moving, after his hard exterior throughout the film. This is some Mark Kermode style film reviewing coming up, brace yourselves. Inception Fucking quality. 9/10 The Lovely Bones Didn't even want to watch it in the first place, and it was absolutely balls. Worst film going. Peter Jackson is fucking shite. 2/10 I thought that was a brilliant film. The main actor was excellent, I had no idea she was Irish. I thought Peter Jackson did a fantastic job on the visual effects front. I watched The Man with the Golden Gun last night. I'm not really a big Bond buff so my rating is based on what I saw, not comparison. 7/10, quite good film, funny and exciting. And Goodnight? NICE!! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YOGI IS GOD Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 (edited) Micmacs (2010) - Jean Pierre Jeunet - 9/10 Brilliant quirky French film in the same eccentric style as Amelie. Basically about a guy who gets shot and discovers the name of the arms company that made the bullet. Along with a band of homeless and off the wall comrades, he tries to bring down the company and unveil their evil plans. Fantastic film, dead funny and also has a strong anti-arms trade message. It's available on Virgin Media Movies if anyone has Virgin. Edited August 17, 2010 by YOGI IS GOD 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 Gladiator ( 2000 ) I couldn't believe how much I didn't care about most of this. So he wants to dissolve the senate ? Who gives a fuck. The only thing that mattered was Russell Crowe going back and killing the cunt that killed his family. That part of it was all good too and dominated it, so I can go thumbs slightly up. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 Contagion (2001) Missed the first ten minutes because me and my dad were discussing whether 'contagion' was actually a word (we came to the conclusion it was, it just didn't sound right at all) and thinking of the teams Christian Dailly played for. It was all right, I guess. Nothing special, and the plot wasn't brilliant, but it was decent enough. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Brightside Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 I thought the Lovely Bones was pretty shite too TBH. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MONKMAN Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 The girl with the dragon tattoo, which I thought was a very good film 8.5/10 Just watched the sequel, The girl who played with fire, another good film, not quite as good as dragon tattoo though 7.5/10 Going to watch the third and final instalment tonight, review to follow 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 I thought that was a brilliant film. The main actor was excellent, I had no idea she was Irish. I thought Peter Jackson did a fantastic job on the visual effects front. Well we'll have to agree to disagree, I really can't see what was brilliant about it. You're right the visual effects are good, but that is really it. The wee girl narrating it has the most irritating voice, and what happens in the film is wishy washy nonsense imo. "Ooh she's made a flower grow from the afterlife, must be the neighbour then". "Ah she's transformed that girl into her so she can have that one true kiss with that impossibly English guy, how nice". Nah, not for me I'm afraid. I thought the Lovely Bones was pretty shite too TBH. Ah, a man to my taste. Good lad. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 You're right the visual effects are good, but that is really it. That sums it up for me too. I probably would have seen it as one of the worst movies ever if it weren't for that. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gall09 Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 Body of Lies - 8/10 Loved it. Di Caprio is terrific as the on-the-ground agent growing increasingly frustrated at interference from Russell Crowe back in America. Really suspenseful. Mark Strong is also great in it, don't think i've seen him give a bad performance. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 Gladiator ( 2000 ) I couldn't believe how much I didn't care about most of this. So he wants to dissolve the senate ? Who gives a fuck. The only thing that mattered was Russell Crowe going back and killing the cunt that killed his family. That part of it was all good too and dominated it, so I can go thumbs slightly up. 6/10 Thank you... it was so meh it was unbelievable! I find Russell Crowe to be a terrible actor, who can't show any emotion, he would fit in well on CSI Miami. Don't get me wrong, he's been in some great films, but they sure as hell haven't been great because of him... more in spite of him! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted August 18, 2010 Share Posted August 18, 2010 Shrek the Third (2007) Despite it's ridiculously low score on IMDb, I actually thought this one was the second best one (admittedly I've not seen the current one yet). It was downright hilarious, especially for adults when they go into all out Disney mode in the escape from Charming's captivity. 9/10 Antonio Banderas' Puss in Boots is definitely in my top 3 favourite cartoon characters of all time list, along with Mumble and Simba! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 V for vandetta 81% I rather enjoyed this film. It had a 1984 feel towards with a totalitilarian government controlling the british public, brought down in a similar style to guy fawkes gunpowder plot by a man who was wronged by this oppressive almost nazi-like rule in the form of an alias V. Fairly enjoyable watch imo for anyone that enjoys such films like 1984, or equilibrium and such. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Napolean Dynamite Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 Book of Eli - 6/10 deadline - 2/10 gamer - 4/10 won't piss about writing a mini review for these films. I feel I've wasted enough time this week. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 Don't get me wrong, he's been in some great films, but they sure as hell haven't been great because of him... more in spite of him! He nailed the part of John Nash in 'A Beautiful Mind'. Admittedly, he's been shite in everything else. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
knee jerk reaction Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 depite the reviews being terrible, i went to see "the last airbender" while not the greatest film ever it wasn't to bad for a kids film. certainly better than it's reviews 6.5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted August 20, 2010 Share Posted August 20, 2010 Critics will now shite on anything that M. Shite Shylaman (sp?) does now. Not that he hasn't earned this right, but it SHOULD make you read reviews of his movies with a pinch of salt in the future. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimplyTON Posted August 20, 2010 Share Posted August 20, 2010 Fanboys - 5/10 Some funny bits and cool cameos lift a fairly dull road trip movie worth checking out if you are a Star Wars fan though 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugster Posted August 20, 2010 Author Share Posted August 20, 2010 The Lion King. First time I've seen it, not a patch on Toy Story but good all the same. 7/10 Shutter Island. Not bad at all, takes concentration. 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted August 21, 2010 Share Posted August 21, 2010 District 9 69% Lesbian Vampire Killers 37% Gamer 51% 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.