Booker_d Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Eat Pray Love Awful, dreadful, cringeworthy. Her turn to pick the film last night. I can watch Julia Roberts and respect her as an actress but this was a bunch of self indulgent chick flick tripe. 2 hours 20 mins of it as well. Avoid like the plague. -10/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 From Beyond the Grave (1973) A British version of Creepshow, starring such notable late British actors as Peter Cushing, Donald Pleasance, Ian Carmichael, Ian Bannen and Diana Dors. For the greatness of the cast this really should have been so much better than it was. Four stories, three of which were passable, but the first one with David Warner was just pointless and didn't seem to go anywhere at all. This was the first of 48 directorial film roles for Kevin Warren, a lot of movies and I haven't heard of any of them... makes you wonder how the hell he managed to get such luminaries to star in his directorial début! 5/10 - probably a 6 for the last three stories and a 2 for the first one, so a 5 on average. Not enough Peter Cushing for my liking, the man was a genius! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Juno (2007) It was a toss up between this and 300, and a Facebook vote revealed this is what I should watch. I thought it was average. I don't know whether I actually liked it or not. It got quite boring. There were a few funny one liners, but I was quite disappointed. 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mak QOSFC Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Watched cocktail last night and I really enjoyed it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Watched cocktail last night and I really enjoyed it. Fantastic review, you should write for Empire. -3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunning1874 Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Chinatown - 10/10 Jack Nicholson is superb here. I couldn't see any of the plot twists coming and the ending is just fantastic. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Fantastic review, you should write for Empire. Wow. Just ... wow. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 The John Travolta "action" film? I absolutely hated that. I assumed it was a piss take. His catchphrase is "Wax on, wax off" In my defence, the aid of a couple of beers may have clouded the judgment. 9 65% Wasnt half-bad, a bit better than I thought it was going to be anyway. 500 days of summer 77% This was actually quite refreshing from anything I've seem. It wasnt perfect, but it was probably a lot more believable and honest in terms of how the plot worked out(instead of the clichéd hollywood ending) than about 500 other stupid rom-coms i feel like I've seen over and over. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Freaks (1932) Tod Browning (who made the original Dracula) puts together one of the most famous "video nasties" of all time, it was banned in the UK until 1962 and is still technically banned in many states in the United States of America due the prohibition orders never having been lifted. It features many of the original cast of PT Barnum's circus, and despite not containing anything worthy of the ban except the ideas which go through the heads of the characters (we don't see anything by the impression is given), the original ending never made it onto this version as it was considered too cruel, but I think they made the right choice in the end. Genius and very daring considering when this was made (it's the oldest film I've ever seen, before this that was Duck Soup - another genius film). At times it does drag a little in parts, and in a film that doesn't last an hour that loses it a few marks for me. 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mak QOSFC Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Fantastic review, you should write for Empire. Sorry, have you seen Cocktail? Perhaps you could post your review and we could compare shit. I think the girl in it was quite good looking, she was in The Karate Kid and also Leaving Las Vegas. Also I liked some of the songs and the cocktails being made. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Satans_Husband Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Enter The Void Written and directed by the notorious Gasper Noé and clocking in at 161mins. I loved Seul contre tous (I Stand Alone) but hated Irreversible. Up until about halfway through this I was thinking it fell somewhere between those two films but the last half hour or so was such a lamentable piece of filmmaking that it pissed me off completely. People who know his films won't be surprised at some of the more harrowing stuff and I'm fairly sure they won't be surprised by the extreme tedium that comes along with it either. I doubt very much I'll go along and see whatever he comes out with next. 2/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted September 29, 2010 Share Posted September 29, 2010 Envy 46% Friday the 13th(1980) 69% Beverley Hills Cop 65% 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forehead7 Posted September 29, 2010 Share Posted September 29, 2010 The Other Guys 8/9 out of 10 It's not as good as Anchorman or Old School but better than the likes of Talladega(sp) Nights, Blades of Glory and Step Brothers. A lot of funny moments in it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted September 29, 2010 Share Posted September 29, 2010 The Other Guys 8/9 out of 10 It's not as good as Anchorman or Old School but better than the likes of Talladega(sp) Nights, Blades of Glory and Step Brothers. A lot of funny moments in it. Yet it gets a much higher mark than Anchorman deserved as it was watchable at best. (I mean 6/10, aside from Elf has this talentless man done anything good?) 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dubs Posted September 29, 2010 Share Posted September 29, 2010 Miller's Crossing - 10/10 Yet to see a bad Coen brothers film. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forehead7 Posted September 29, 2010 Share Posted September 29, 2010 Yet it gets a much higher mark than Anchorman deserved as it was watchable at best. (I mean 6/10, aside from Elf has this talentless man done anything good?) What Will Ferrell? Step Brothers, Blades of Glory, Old School, Anchorman, Elf, Semi Pro, Talladega Nights, Wedding Crashers and now the Other Guys are all funny films. He isn't a great actor but his films are always funny as f**k, imo. Anchorman is my favourite film ever though so perhaps I'm (slightly ) biased. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Satans_Husband Posted September 29, 2010 Share Posted September 29, 2010 Miller's Crossing - 10/10 Yet to see a bad Coen brothers film. Like a lot of people, I'm a big fan of the Coens but The Ladykillers honks while Intolerable Cruelty and Burn After Reading are patchy at best. I like all of the other ones with two of them being amongst my favourite films of all time. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted September 29, 2010 Share Posted September 29, 2010 What Will Ferrell? Step Brothers, Blades of Glory, Old School, Anchorman, Elf, Semi Pro, Talladega Nights, Wedding Crashers and now the Other Guys are all funny films. He isn't a great actor but his films are always funny as f**k, imo. Anchorman is my favourite film ever though so perhaps I'm (slightly ) biased. His best film is Elf (of the ones that I've seen, listed below in order). Elf Starsky and Hutch (uncredited) Anchorman Zoolander Land of the Lost It's the closest to being funny. Land of the Lost was just fucking painful, I watched that on the plane between Dubai and Bangkok and I wanted to jump out the window... 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forehead7 Posted September 29, 2010 Share Posted September 29, 2010 His best film is Elf (of the ones that I've seen, listed below in order). Elf Starsky and Hutch (uncredited) Anchorman Zoolander Land of the Lost It's the closest to being funny. Land of the Lost was just fucking painful, I watched that on the plane between Dubai and Bangkok and I wanted to jump out the window... I've not seen Land of the Lost. S&H and Zoolander are fairly minor roles are they not? The ones I've listed are all hilarious and I suggest you rush out and buy them. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted September 29, 2010 Share Posted September 29, 2010 I've not seen Land of the Lost. S&H and Zoolander are fairly minor roles are they not? The ones I've listed are all hilarious and I suggest you rush out and buy them. S&H is just a short cameo, I can't remember much about Zoolander other than it was horrible... My main issue with Ferrell is that he doesn't try actually acting, I don't believe he has acted in his career yet (?). Having checked there's quite a lot of people who don't find him funny in the slightest: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0002071/board/nest/139866405 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.