DomDom Posted October 7, 2010 Share Posted October 7, 2010 (edited) The Naked Gun ( 1988 ) I wanted to like this. I really did. As a fan of spoof movies, I SHOULD have liked it. So it came as a shock when one of the acclaimed spoofs turned out to be shit joke after shit joke. I'll give some credit for making me laugh a couple of times. Infact, a mark for each time I laughed, and should be fortunate that I don't take away for the number of times when I thought "pish". 2/10 Edited October 7, 2010 by DomDom 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KnightswoodBear Posted October 7, 2010 Share Posted October 7, 2010 Valkyrie. One of those movies that should have been good given the stellar cast and subject, bit I just found the whole thing underwhelming. Also why bother doing the old "Hunt for Red October" trick of having them start in German then change to English mid sentence only for half the cast to use their normal accents and the other half do the dodgy Commando comic German ones. Yes Eddie Izzard, I'm looking at you. 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted October 8, 2010 Share Posted October 8, 2010 I vaguely remember a couple of things from it so I must have seen it when I was younger. The thing is, I love spoof movies. It's only the more recent "... Movie" series that have irked me, although I enjoyed pretty much all of the Scary Movie ones. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted October 8, 2010 Share Posted October 8, 2010 The Time traveller's wife 68% It was alright I guess. If you can switch off to the time travelling mumbo-jumbo, it is a fairly watchable film. Didnt mind the ending either, I thought it was the right way to end it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
big_bairn_1876 Posted October 8, 2010 Share Posted October 8, 2010 Just watched Couples Retreat and it was gash, nuff said - 2/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaz Posted October 9, 2010 Share Posted October 9, 2010 Yeah, films like Hotshots, Airplane, Naked Gun etc were all brilliant. Even scary movie was really funny but as you say the latest glut of "movie" films have been atrocious. Meet the Spartans is one of the worst films ever. Epic Movie is one of the only two films I've ever walked out on. (St Trinian's is the other one.) 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted October 9, 2010 Share Posted October 9, 2010 Epic Movie is one of the only two films I've ever walked out on. (St Trinian's is the other one.) Blair Witch is the only one I've walked out of, The Number 23 was close but it was in London at a tenner to get in so suffered through it. Everyone that we heard left saying how clever it was, etc, and we were all laughing at how shit it was! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killiepiemuncher Posted October 9, 2010 Share Posted October 9, 2010 Saw 2 movies this week Back to the future 9/10 absolute classic. Must have seen it about a dozen times over the years but seeing in on the big screen again 24 years later with modern cinema sound systems made it a treat. Also I saw The Town last night 8.5/10 a modern classic in the Heat mode, great action with plenty of shooting. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted October 9, 2010 Share Posted October 9, 2010 (edited) Shutter Island (2010) It is a very well made film, and scripted well. However, I feel as though I've watched almost the exact same plot some-place before, but I just can't remember where... It was a tad obvious that there was some sort of regression going on within about five minutes of the film starting but they kept it entertaining throughout, not a ridiculous Shymalan twist! The mark is quite difficult, it had frankly a disappointing ending (although just the solitary image to convey what was about to happen was better than stating the obvious) but nice that everything didn't work out in a Hollywood let's all go to Disneyland-type effort. Di Caprio is his usual brilliant self, although was outshone by Ben Kingsley who I thought was brilliant! 7/10 Edited October 9, 2010 by SaltyTON 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted October 10, 2010 Share Posted October 10, 2010 Blair Witch Project 2: Book of Shadows. I realise that most hated it but somehow, it's one of my favourite horrors ever. 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugster Posted October 10, 2010 Author Share Posted October 10, 2010 I just watched a film called Hush on 4+1. It was utter, utter pish. Avoid. 0/10. I can't think of any redeeming factor at all. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sooky Posted October 10, 2010 Share Posted October 10, 2010 I just watched a film called Hush on 4+1. It was utter, utter pish. Avoid. 0/10. I can't think of any redeeming factor at all. Someone on my FB disagrees. Channel 4 film called Hush, just saw a guy get stabbed in the eye with an allan key. great : D aww man its amazing you missed it though 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted October 10, 2010 Share Posted October 10, 2010 I've never walked out on a movie, although Panic Room was pish. I think the only times I've turned a movie off before the end were Babylon AD and Bangkok Dangerous. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted October 10, 2010 Share Posted October 10, 2010 I just watched a film called Hush on 4+1. It was utter, utter pish. Avoid. 0/10. I can't think of any redeeming factor at all. I saw that last night. Thought it was decent as low budget British films go. Acting was ropey, and there was more holes in the plot than the proverbial Swiss cheese, but it wasnae bad. Probably give it a 5/10 for effort. Also watched the remake of The Taking of Pelham 123 last night, and enjoyed that. Denzel Washington's a fantastic actor, and although he basically plays the same character in nearly every film, he does it well. Thought Travolta was pretty good too. The plot was nonsense, but it's the kind of film where that doesnae really matter. I've not seen the original (I don't think so anyway), so I dunno if it's better or worse, but an enjoyable enough 'popcorn' movie 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ayrunitedfw Posted October 10, 2010 Share Posted October 10, 2010 (edited) Ferris Buellers day off 10/10 Die Hard 4.0 10/10 Edited October 10, 2010 by ayrunitedfw 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted October 10, 2010 Share Posted October 10, 2010 Ferris Buellers day off 10/10 Die Hard 4.0 10/10 Die Hard 4.0 was fun in a so shit it's good kind of way. À la Crank! Any chance you could spell Liechtenstein properly as it's driving me insane. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
big_bairn_1876 Posted October 10, 2010 Share Posted October 10, 2010 Just watched REC 2, really scary and jumpy film, keeps it pace well and just does a simple story well. Not as good as REC 1, but still very good. Don't get this confused with the American version which is pish. 8/10 Also saw Paranormal activity 2 at work on Friday morning, really good as well, even though you know the story and subject from the first it still pulls out all the stops and new scares along the way make it really enjoyable in a horror movie kinda way. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted October 10, 2010 Share Posted October 10, 2010 Alone in the Dark II (Video 2008) I had seen the first one, and it was truly awful, but Uwe Boll amuses me so thought I'd give this a try. It wasn't good by any manner of means, but it was at least decent enough to just about scrape a pass. This was certainly better than the original, simple reason being much less money, less that Boll can go crazy with it. Danny Trejo and Lance Henriksen pop up, you won't be surprised to find that Trejo dies (it's his speciality). The plot was as straight forward as you can make one about a witch trying to get somebody's soul, and the inclusion of no daft side stories helped. As Boll films go it was above average, and didn't feature Clint Howard so that can only be a positive. 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SoapMactavish Posted October 10, 2010 Share Posted October 10, 2010 Just watched "The Other Guys" in work there. Funny as hell at bits, but more of a dark humour interspersed with Will Ferrell making an arse of himself. I would give it a 8 out of 10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted October 11, 2010 Share Posted October 11, 2010 Progressively shit as the week went on. Mad Max 2 78% Rocky 69% Big Trouble in Little China 60% Bulletproof Monk 45% 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.