Twinkle Posted March 21, 2018 Share Posted March 21, 2018 Only The Brave 9/10Bad Words 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crroma Posted March 22, 2018 Share Posted March 22, 2018 I watched Disneys Aladdin. Classic. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted March 22, 2018 Share Posted March 22, 2018 (45) Tomb Raider 3: Tomb Harder 3.5/10 Probably the greatest video game adaption of all time. (cinema) 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted March 23, 2018 Share Posted March 23, 2018 (46) Dumb: The Story of Big Brother Magazine 8/10 Really interesting doco about making a punk magazine in the miasma of 90s skating, creative freedom, anarchy. Brilliant. (streamed online) -1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted March 24, 2018 Share Posted March 24, 2018 Black Swan (2010): After seeing this and a couple of his other films ('Requiem for a Dream' and 'mother!'), I feel that Darren Aronofsky is rather repetitive in his structure: the main character is introduced to something peculiar, s/he begins to slowly lose his/her mind before a bat-shit crazy final act. However, I do very much respect how much he manages to keep a handle on said final act. It all feels very deliberate, structured and, ultimately, very well directed. In the case of 'Black Swan', a lot of it feels very much like a ballet, not just because of the music, but the way that Natalie Portman glides across the set, the way that the lighting is bearing down on her face and it is frequently framed in a way that she is always the forefront and so much goes on in the background. There was a lot made of how much of 'mother!' had the camera clinging onto Jennifer Lawrence's face or over her shoulder, but it is very much the same here for Natalie Portman. I'm not sure how much of it is her in real-time or her face CG-ed onto a double, but if it's the former she does fantastically well in portraying her inner turmoil while performing arduous routines. I think it's weaved cleverly with its foreshadowing (mostly with the use of parallels with others) and symbolism, but that sadly comes to a head in a very on the nose way. Speaking of which, the ending does follow a similar path to 'mother!' in that it can get a bit too ridiculous, but I respect how Aronofsky ultimately manages to keep a handle on it, although 'Black Swan' makes more dramatic and thematic sense and is actually saying something. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
++Ammo - Airdrie++ Posted March 25, 2018 Share Posted March 25, 2018 The Greatest Showman (2017):Absolutely loved it, big Hugh Jackman delivering a light hearted musical performance as PT Barnam. A couple of cracking songs in there too.7.5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tongue_tied_danny Posted March 25, 2018 Share Posted March 25, 2018 Red Sparrow It's no masterpiece but it was interesting enough. 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Co.Down Hibee Posted March 26, 2018 Share Posted March 26, 2018 Ride Along 2(Netflix) A few laughs , Olivia Munn is wonderful. 4/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MSU Posted March 26, 2018 Share Posted March 26, 2018 Unsane -- Passable psychological thriller from Steven Soderbergh in which a woman is tricked into committing herself into a mental hospital. She'd had a stalker in previous years and when she sees him working in the hospital, we're left wondering if she really is mad. Claire Foy out of off of The Crown is the lead and she's very good. The storyline, as has been the case quite frequently recently, doesn't stand up to too much scrutiny, and after 50 or so minutes of Matt Damon free viewing, when Matt Damon inexplicably shows up, it's difficult not to spend the next ten minutes wondering why Matt Damon is in this movie, and the next 50 minutes wondering if he's going to show up again. Spoiler: He doesn't. Oh, and it was filmed on an iPhone, so cue lots of weird camera angles. It was okay. It was fine. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted March 26, 2018 Share Posted March 26, 2018 Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down The White House - 2/10 (cinema) Liam Neeson acts all Liam Neeson-y in the true story of Mark Felt, the FBI agent who helped expose the Watergate scandal. It's an absolute slog to watch, and the dialogue is poor, which is suicide for a film which relies so heavily on it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted March 26, 2018 Share Posted March 26, 2018 Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down The White House - 2/10 (cinema) Liam Neeson acts all Liam Neeson-y in the true story of Mark Felt, the FBI agent who helped expose the Watergate scandal. It's an absolute slog to watch, and the dialogue is poor, which is suicide for a film which relies so heavily on it. Also: All The President’s Men tells the same story much more interestingly, albeit from a different point of view. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted March 26, 2018 Share Posted March 26, 2018 (47-48) Defiance 9/10 Excellent but draining. A great “what would I have done” film. Tough people. (iplayer) The Lair of the White Worm 6/10 Ridiculous/campy, but ultimately enjoyable Ken Russell folk horror. Do you want to see Malcolm Tucker wearing a sporran in a face off against the rancor handler armed with nothing but a set of bagpipes? Then this is the film for you. (Amazon Shudder) -1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted March 27, 2018 Share Posted March 27, 2018 (edited) (49) Pacific Rim 2: Rim Harder 4/10 Probably the second best film in the Pacific Rim universe. It rattles along at such a frenetic pace that you don’t even notice that nothing makes any sense, Charlie Day gives it the full Charlie Kelly and John Boi-Jaeger continues to impress with his charisma and enthusiasm. The mini-Jaeger is also pretty cool! (cinema) Edited March 27, 2018 by Christophe -1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crroma Posted March 27, 2018 Share Posted March 27, 2018 Pacific Rim is a strange one. I've been in a room with it on, my eyes were pointed at the film for the duration, I wasnt asleep or on drugs or anything but at no point could I describe myself as having watched it 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ilostmyself Posted March 28, 2018 Share Posted March 28, 2018 (49)Pacific Rim 2: Rim Harder 4/10 Probably the second best film in the Pacific Rim universe. It rattles along at such a frenetic pace that you don’t even notice that nothing makes any sense, Charlie Day gives it the full Charlie Kelly and John Boi-Jaeger continues to impress with his charisma and enthusiasm. The mini-Jaeger is also pretty cool! (cinema) Sums it up well, first film had Del Toros charm to it while this was just standard action sequel. Also felt like they were trying to rush through too many stories in the first half to get ready for the big fight scenes . 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
11thHour Posted March 28, 2018 Share Posted March 28, 2018 Annihilation - 6.5/10. Not sure about this one, it had some great moments in it and visually was stunning but the story never really made much sense to me and also dragged in parts. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19QOS19 Posted March 30, 2018 Share Posted March 30, 2018 Veronica 6/10Not bad. But not scary as I was expecting. Perhaps the usual media hype but I'd read this was so scary that folk couldn't get to the end of it. It had a couple of freaky moments but no jump scenes and no real horror for me. It doesn't come close to The Conjuring. Having said that, it wasn't a bad story and as it was based on true events it added to it somewhat. I absolutely loved the directing though. I enjoy films where the director is a wee bit quirky and in this there were several instances. It was the best thing about the film for me. It's not a classic but it's far from shite. Worth a watch. (Netflix) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grazza Posted March 30, 2018 Share Posted March 30, 2018 Tomb Raider - 5.5/10 - Okay movie pretty basic plot but didn't think it dragged on. End of film boss fight pretty underwhelming. Pacific Rim 2 - 3.0/10 - Load of crap seem to be turning it into some sort of tweeny version of transformers and completely unplausable how they can put stuff together so quickly Spoiler They says the Kaiju goal has not been to attack cities but they just happen to be on their path to get to that mountain in Japan. So why would they have gone anywhere near San Fransisco in the first movie unless their GPS was wonky. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
happysouth Posted March 30, 2018 Share Posted March 30, 2018 Peter rabbit Took my 5 year old daughter to see this today and actually quite enjoyed it. I laughed out loud to a couple of bits and she laughed quite a lot. She got bored a couple of times when the animals weren't on screen but overall she enjoyed it.Me 6/10Daughter 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tongue_tied_danny Posted March 30, 2018 Share Posted March 30, 2018 The Long Good Friday I thought I'd celebrate Good Friday with this classic British gangster movie. It's dated and its production values are closer to a TV crime show from that era, like "The Sweeney", than a cinematic release, but it is still fucking brilliant. Bob Hoskins is very convincing as the old school cockney villain attempting to embrace the modern age while his empire is being attacked. 8/10 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.