Bully Wee Villa Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 I saw it for the first time a year or so ago - it has aged brilliantly. I've seen it loads of times, probably most recently about six months ago, it's timeless. One of those films where you see it's on, think to yourself "I'll just watch this bit" then before you know it you've watched the whole film. Again.A classic and easy inclusion on my all-time top ten. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arch Stanton Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 The Disaster Artist 2017 I watched this through a kodi add-on which was a cam version and this added to the enjoyment as you could hear the audience laughing at several points. It most certainly is not a piss-take and I definitely think watching The Room beforehand is a good idea to fully appreciate the great job Franco has done directing (and acting of course). 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blootoon87 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 The Neon Demon. 3/10. What a heap of shite. It's not that I found it too shocking or anything, I like bizarre films, it's just that I didn't believe that the characters motivation was enough to make them do what they did, it was too far fetched. I didn't find it a particularly interesting film either. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
18May1991 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 On 03/01/2018 at 12:06, The Minertaur said: All at the cinema - Ferdinand - 5/10. Animated film about a Spanish bull who doesn't want to take part in bull fighting. Again as above it had a few funny moments but nothing to write home about. A bir harsh imo. Bearing in mind the target audience (I took the kids to it) I thought it was pretty good, with a few decent laughs. Infinitely better than sone of the drivel I have taken them to before. Would (and will undoubtedly have to) watch again. 7.5/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tongue_tied_danny Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Star Wars - The Last Jedi Exactly as I expected, an utterly meh storyline and some impressive action sequences. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Central Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Interstellar - 9/10. Thought this was fantastic, a bit long but gripping throughout. A few have criticised the ending but i thought it was excellent. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hedgecutter Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Titanic on TV just now. Considering it was such a high budget blockbuster, I'm amazed they opened it with the mother of all spoilers. No need to watch the rest knowing what happens now. Over 1000 miles of pleasurable and uneventful sailing. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 (4) Captain Fantastic 2/10 Chhhhhrist this was shit. (Amazon) -1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paul-r-cfc Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Red (Channel 4)A decent enough film. Bruce Willis plays a former CIA agent now being hunted by the Agency. He drags a call centre worker into the chase cos he liked the sound of her voice and then meets up with his badass pals to smash the conspiracy and retire in peace.Morgan Freeman, Helen Mirren, John Malkovich and Brian Cox are all great additions to the cast and are the best thing about the film tbh. Malkovich in particular is excellent as the clichéd paranoid former spy living in the woods. Will need to look up the sequel now 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajwffc Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Red (Channel 4)A decent enough film. Bruce Willis plays a former CIA agent now being hunted by the Agency. He drags a call centre worker into the chase cos he liked the sound of her voice and then meets up with his badass pals to smash the conspiracy and retire in peace.Morgan Freeman, Helen Mirren, John Malkovich and Brian Cox are all great additions to the cast and are the best thing about the film tbh. Malkovich in particular is excellent as the clichéd paranoid former spy living in the woods. Will need to look up the sequel now Red 2 is an good film but not as good as the first one 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19QOS19 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Red 2 is an good film but not as good as the first one Sequels never are. The Godfather 2 being the exception of course. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bully Wee Villa Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Terminator 2, Evil Dead 2, Superman 2, The Dark Knight, Aliens, Star Trek II, Empire Strikes Back, Citizen Kane 2. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Co.Down Hibee Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 36 minutes ago, 19QOS19 said: Sequels never are. The Godfather 2 being the exception of course. And empire strikes back and possibly Lethal Weapon 2 ,and Toy Story 2 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19QOS19 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Terminator 2, Evil Dead 2, Superman 2, The Dark Knight, Aliens, Star Trek II, Empire Strikes Back, Citizen Kane 2. Forgot about TDK though that was always going to be a trilogy and the first was laying the groundwork. I've never seen the rest. And empire strikes back and possibly Lethal Weapon 2 ,and Toy Story 2 Toy Story 2 is the worst of the Toy Story films. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 20 minutes ago, 19QOS19 said: Toy Story 2 is the worst of the Toy Story films. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmy boo Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 35 minutes ago, 19QOS19 said: Forgot about TDK though that was always going to be a trilogy and the first was laying the groundwork. I've never seen the rest. Toy Story 2 is the worst of the Toy Story films. That was my favourite blank cassette tape back in the day.........that and BASF Chrome. The youngsters won't have a clue what that means 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tongue_tied_danny Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 It I thought it was excellent. Well acted, well directed. 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19QOS19 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 No gifs will make it untrue! It's 1, 3 then 2. That was my favourite blank cassette tape back in the day.........that and BASF Chrome. The youngsters won't have a clue what that means[emoji38] There's a blast from the past! I can remember those as well. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 I'd second the opinion of Toy Story 2 being the weakest of the three, although it's still fantastic. Blade Runner 2049, Shrek 2 and Spider-Man 2 can go in the "as good as the original" pile. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmy boo Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 2 minutes ago, 19QOS19 said: No gifs will make it untrue! It's 1, 3 then 2. There's a blast from the past! I can remember those as well. Respect old yin In my high end hifi separates system I had a Pioneer cassette deck with electronic level meters and tuner with big mad multi element aerial.....and an amplifier with big output analogue level meters. Then I bought Linn and ditched that nonsense. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.