Mr. Brightside Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 Captain America 6.5/10 The first film. OK but not sure what all the fuss was about...............what am I missing people? The first one was shite. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 Captain America 6.5/10 The first film. OK but not sure what all the fuss was about...............what am I missing people? If it's overrated, I'm thinking it's because everyone was expecting it to be jingoistic nonsense, so it was a relief that it wasn't. Plus, it was an entertaining romp to boot. I was certainly surprised. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Grass Is Greener. Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 I liked the first one, I've not seen the 2nd yet but I'm looking forward to it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 Phenomena - one of Dario Argento's more entertaining murder mysteries. A young Jennifer Connelly is sent to a Swiss boarding school by her father, a wealthy actor, in the midst of a spate of murders in the area. Connelly's innate ability to communicate with insects is discovered by disabled etymologist Donald Pleasence, who wants to use her abilities to discover the killer's identity. Not quite as batshit as it sounds, assuming you're willing to swallow the whole talking-to-insects thing; this is quite an atmospheric little thriller, with an impressive soundtrack to match. Well worth a watch - it's a shame Argento stopped producing films of this quality. Play Misty For Me - one of Clint Eastwood's early outings behind (and still in front of) the camera. Poor Clint plays a slutty DJ who sleeps with the wrong groupie; fans of Fatal Attraction should know where this going. Jessica Walter makes for an impressive lunatic, and Clint works through his full array of incredulous facial expressions to good effect. A nicely effective thriller, which has been mercilessly ripped off in the decades since. The Beyond - zombie-tastic shocker from Dario Argento's deranged spiritual brother, Lucio Fulci. A hotel in Louisiana is home to one of the doors to hell; when the property is inherited by a woman from England, bad shit begins to go down, mainly in the form of random deaths that add nothing to the plot. This is generally considered to be Fulci's best film, which speaks volumes for the rest of his work in the horror genre. The film plods along at Fulci's usual turgid pace, spending a lot of time going nowhere. There are many death scenes that drag on forever, sometimes watched by characters who appear to have no sense of self-preservation, and always involving special effects that are so bad that even a brief glimpse would break any sense of disbelief. The story is almost non-existent, and you'll be struggling to stay awake by the time the end arrives. See Zombie Flesh Eaters instead; it's better by miles. Alien Abduction: The McPherson Tape - early found-footage-fest, purporting to be a real-life recording of an American family's Thanksgiving gathering, which is interrupted by a hostile alien invasion. Talking head interviews with law enforcement, moviemakers and FX dudes are interspersed at points where the tape starts to drag (which it does, frequently). The po-faced found-footage conceit is frankly laughable considering the level of acting on display, combined with the need to pixelate anything approaching a special effect (alien witchcraft messing with the camera, apparently). Far worse is the fact that virtually nothing happens during the running time; you're left watching an extended family argument while the aliens presumably dance around outside shining laser pens of death through the windows (effects that could not be replicated, according to the experts). This is truly dire stuff, and the constant reinforcements that this is OMG TOTES REAL AND COULD NOT BE FAKED!!! cross the line into being offensive; nobody is as stupid as the filmmakers seem to have believed. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
P.C Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 I liked the first one, I've not seen the 2nd yet but I'm looking forward to it. Like most of the origin marvel films it was alright without it being brillant as they need to lay so much groundwork With that being said Winter Soldier takes it up a good few notches and is probably now my 2nd favourite Marvel film of the year 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 b*****ds 8/10 Brooding, slow paced, twisty mind f**k noir from Claire Dennis featuring a typically atmospheric soundtrack from the mighty TINDERSTICKS (didn't hear much evidence of Earl Harvin tho) If you've ever wanted to see a young burd get a corn on the cob shoved up her in no uncertain terms then this is the film for you! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 Star Wars 4: Nude Hopes 8/10 Two dudes and their gay robot m8s twat a massive flying space snooker ball. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 Star Wars 4: Nude Hopes 8/10 Two dudes and their gay robot m8s twat a massive flying space snooker ball. That's Red Dwarf, isn't it? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 b*****ds 8/10 Brooding, slow paced, twisty mind f**k noir from Claire Dennis featuring a typically atmospheric soundtrack from the mighty TINDERSTICKS (didn't hear much evidence of Earl Harvin tho) If you've ever wanted to see a young burd get a corn on the cob shoved up her in no uncertain terms then this is the film for you! Heading to Lovefilm right now! Huh...there are a surprising number of films with "b*****d" in the title... 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
renton Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 (edited) X-men; Days of future past aka Bryan Singer's revenge for X-Men: last stand. Edited May 26, 2014 by renton 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dave1875 Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 Pierrepoint, didn't even know it existed until I watched it. Found it quite good. Good performance by Timothy Spall 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LBC-91 Posted May 26, 2014 Share Posted May 26, 2014 Wolverine. Lot of pish. 5/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted May 27, 2014 Share Posted May 27, 2014 The Wind Rises 9/10 This has it all: tuberculosis, aeroplanes, lovelorn dorks and a man eating a bowl of watercress. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted May 27, 2014 Share Posted May 27, 2014 Godzilla 8/10 RROOOOOOOOOOAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRR!!!!!! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seymour Skinner Posted May 28, 2014 Share Posted May 28, 2014 Watched Forrest Gump for the first time in years just there. An absolute topper of a film, probably my favourite of all time. 10/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted May 28, 2014 Share Posted May 28, 2014 Peacock 6/10 Shades of Psycho as Cillian Murphy pretends to be his own wife/mother whilst thinking man's lezzer Ellen Page drips fanny batter over the chaise longue. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raidernation Posted May 28, 2014 Share Posted May 28, 2014 Escape From New York (1981) 8.35/10 Wonderful rubbish from the 80's, possibly the first time I've seen it sober. Some great scenery munching from the cast all round! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SodjesSixteenIncher Posted May 29, 2014 Share Posted May 29, 2014 The Turin Horse - Guy and his daughter's bleak existance in some rural wasteland is shown through the painfully slow and repetitive process of them eating boiled potatos with their fingers, getting water from a well, trying to feed a pretty haggered looking horse - who we assume is the subject of an anecdote narrated about Nietszche going insane - staring out of a window at nothing etc. At one point a neighbour pops in to talk about the external word's ruin and the end of days. As the horse - the family's livelihood - begins to die and their well runs dry, the couple leave for the horizon. In a painfully depressing sequence, they are seen to return a minute later. As if the neighbour was right and the world has ended. Eventually their oil lamps cease to work. Dying horse, no water, no light, no escape. Good laugh. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted May 29, 2014 Share Posted May 29, 2014 The Two Faces of January - Absolutely brutal. Not scoring it because it was such pretentious crap. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milton75 Posted May 29, 2014 Share Posted May 29, 2014 Saw Godzilla on a giant 3D IMAX affair, and enjoyed it a lot. Thought it was pretty faithful to the mythos. Some hammy acting, but the big lizard was the star, so that's fine. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.